AMPS is all about armor modeling and the preservation of armor and mechanized heritage.

AMPS 2016 International Convention
Thu Apr 7, 2016 to Sat Apr 9, 2016
Sumter, South Carolina

About the Show

As you might have seen, the 2016 AMPS international Convention was held in Sumter, South Carolina from April 7th to 9th. From all accounts, everyone had a great time.

We had 399 models entered by 125 modlers and 179 General Admission attendees. If you add in the over 100 modelers on the various club display tabls, the total modelr count for the show was well over 500. As usual, judging was a challenge as the work on the entries was outstanding. I had a chance to talk with most of the vendors before they packed up. They said that it was a successful show for them, and that is always a great thing.

I must say a big thank you to everyone involved with the show, especially the local club members that went well above the call of duty: Mike Roof, the show co-chair, Jeff Nelson, our graphic arts specialist, Dave Varettoni, seminars coordinator, and Ralph Nardone, our logistics officer. Kudos also to Tony Abbot and Rebecca Hettmansperger who put on a killer raffle with over 400 items on the tabls. Your professional attitude and work ethics proved just how well we all worked together.

I would also like to say thank you to everyone that attended the show. We all hope you had a great time in South Carolina and hope to see you all again. Roll on Danbury, Connecticut next April! We all wish Mike Del Vecchio and his crew good luck.

Tim Darrah

2016 AMPS International Convention Show Chair

Best Of and Theme Awards

Best German

No Sponsor

Winner: Nashorn by Mark Glidden

Best United States

No Sponsor

Winner: M10 Duck Bill au Grass by Konrad Schreier

Best Russian/Soviet

No Sponsor

Winner: Austin MK III Armored Car, Don Cossacks Russian Revolution 1919 by Chuck Aleshire

Best Commonwealth

No Sponsor

Winner: Foden 1MMLC Drops Afghanistan 2006 by Michael Powers

Best Small Army

No Sponsor

Winner: IDF M2 w/20mm Orlekon Gun by Tony Zadro

Best Figure

No Sponsor

Winner: US Marine Guadalcanal by Kurt Hollar

Best Junior

No Sponsor

Winner: Peugeot P4P by Zack Kennedy

Best Vignette

No Sponsor

Winner: Mattie Mirage by Jeff Feller

Best Diorama

No Sponsor

Winner: UXB by Jack Fisher

Andy Smith Best Basic Model

No Sponsor

Winner: M26A1 Pershing Heavy tanks of 1st Marine Tank Battalion by Phillip Cavender

Best Master

No Sponsor

Winner: Cat's in the Bag! by David Vickers

Theme Award

No Sponsor

Winner: Russian Austin-Kegreese by Tony Zadro

People's Choice

No Sponsor

Winner: 

Best Braille Scale

No Sponsor

Winner: FAMO & 21CM Morset 18 by Joe Koenig

Best Intermediate

No Sponsor

Winner: FT-17 French light Tank by Joseph Lomusio

David Harper Best Marine Corps Armor

No Sponsor

Winner: M103A2 Marine Heavy Tank by Benjamin Guenther

John C. Browning Memorial Best Wheeled Vehicle

No Sponsor

Winner: Mattie Mirage by Jeff Feller

Best Club Display Table

No Sponsor

Winner: 

Dave Lockhart Judges' Best of Show

No Sponsor

Winner: IDF M2 w/20mm Orlekon Gun by Tony Zadro

I - Closed Top Tracked Armor to 1899-1934 (based on markings)

Basic

Sponsored by AMPS Central VA
Reg #PersonEntryMedal
051-BBill McAllister Schneider CA Silver
007-CJoseph McDaniel British Medium Tank Mk. A Whippet Silver
104-AGloria Wells FT-17 Light (Riveted Turret) Silver
105-ADiane Wells EMHAR MKA Whippet WW1 Med. Tank 1918 Silver
051-CBill McAllister Whippet Bronze
114-ERobert P Spagnola Whippet Bronze

Intermediate

Sponsored by AMPS Central VA
Reg #PersonEntryMedal
134-IRoger Altizer They Never Seen Us Coming D-Day Gold
032-BEd Ingersoll Renault FT-17 Gold
009-AJoseph Lomusio Mark V British Heavy Tank Gold
009-BJoseph Lomusio St. Chamond French Heavy Tank Gold
106-ATony Abbott British "Female" Tank MK II Silver
133-BJohn Lyons British MK IV Tadpole Tank WWI Silver
046-AJuan Noltenius Mark IV "Male" Silver

Advanced

Sponsored by AMPS Central VA
Reg #PersonEntryMedal
044-AScott Conner St Chamond Gold
002-AMike Petty British Mk IV (Male) Heavy Tank Gold
026-BJohn Robinson Renault FT Gold
012-CTony Zadro Russian Austin-Kegreese Gold
102-EBob Bethea FT 17 (French) Silver
138-BFrank Blanton MK IV Hermaphrodite Silver
003-BJohn Charvat Whip It Good Silver
136-DMark Clabaugh MarkIV - Buete Panzer Silver
116-AHugh Dyarman Chard'assault Schneider CA1 Silver
100-ARebecca Hettmansperger MK I Male Tank Gaza Modification Silver
100-DRebecca Hettmansperger FT-17 Silver
071-AMac Johnston British MK II "female" tank Silver
022-ADick Vincent MK IV Tadpole Silver
049-GJohn Kirkpatrick Ford 1918 3-Ton Tank Bronze

II - Closed Top Tracked Armor 1939-1945 Axis (based on markings)

Basic

Sponsored by Tamiya
Reg #PersonEntryMedal
137-BPeter Haring Dragon PanzerIII Ausf H Gold
114-ARobert P Spagnola Panther G Gold
065-AMichael Child Steps-Russia Silver
121-QRuss Hogg Panzer Pz Kpfw VI Tiger I aust. E Last Model Silver
045-AHORST HOPF JAGDPANTHER Sd.Kfz.173 Ausf.G1 Silver
114-FRobert P Spagnola Tiger I Silver

Intermediate

Sponsored by Tamiya
Reg #PersonEntryMedal
053-AChad Bowser Tiger I Initial Production Gold
152-AMason H. Zhang Jagdpanther G1 early Gold
025-ATim Darrah Pz. III Ausf. J Silver
029-CFrank Froment Luchs Silver
113-AHerbert Horvath Panzer II F Silver
009-CJoseph Lomusio DAK Tiger I Silver
009-JJoseph Lomusio Pz.Kpfw.III Ausf.M Silver
048-Awilliam rimm jagdpanther Silver
015-BDana Smith A moment of peace Silver
131-AMatthew Ocel Tamyia Type-97 Shinto Bronze
046-BJuan Noltenius Tiger I Initial Production No Medal

Advanced

Sponsored by Tamiya
Reg #PersonEntryMedal
050-AAshley Abernathy Panther Ausf. D Gold
102-CBob Bethea Panzer I F Gold
023-BDavid Bridges Jagdpanther Gold
116-BHugh Dyarman "A Bwurfvorrichtung" Gold
011-AMark Kleinfelter Pz. 38(t) Ausf. G Gold
140-BWill Lanier Sd. kfz. 171 Panther A Late Normandy Gold
068-BGlen Martin Panzer IV Brummbar "Grizzly" Gold
058-BBob Smyntek Lame Duck Gold
031-ADennis Tennant IJN Type 2 "Ka-Mi" Amphibious tank Gold
012-ATony Zadro Stug III Auf C/D. 142 90. Leichte Afrika Division Gold
044-CScott Conner Brummbar, Mid Production Silver
047-BGeorg Eyerman Panzer IV/70(A) Silver
028-BRichard Henly Pz.KPFW IV AUSF. F1(F) German Tank Silver
028-DRichard Henly Jagdtiger SD.KFZ 186 Silver
120-AWilliam Horn Panzer II C Silver
068-EGlen Martin Panzer 756(r) KV-1 Silver
001-CChuck Rothman Stug III Ausf F/8, Sicily, 1943 Silver
070-IDana Sadarananda Tiger I late production Silver
070-KDana Sadarananda Panzer Kpfw. IV Ausf. E Silver
070-LDana Sadarananda Stug III G Early KIT IS NOT ATTACHED TO BASE Silver
122-ATimothy (Tim) Treadway CV-33 Tankette Silver
122-ETimothy (Tim) Treadway Pzkw V Panther G NWE Late '44 Silver
022-BDick Vincent Japanese Type 89 Silver
021-CChuck Willis Panther G Summer 1944 Silver
125-ATom Wingate Pather D (Kursk) Silver
150-BTony Bowery Michael W44Mans Tiger 1 at Villers Bocage Bronze
011-BMark Kleinfelter Hetzer (Late) Bronze
107-ADave Neumann Su-85 Bronze
017-ANeil Stokes Pz.Kpfw.III Ausf.E France 1940 Bronze
143-GAlbert (Bob) Vasile T-28 Russian Tank Bronze
019-CTony Wilsbacher German Panzer II Ausf C Bronze
123-APascal H. Zandt King Tiger Bronze
124-ATim Greeman PzKwIIJ No Medal
038-CJack Ratterman Beauty & The Beast No Medal

III - Closed Top Tracked Armor 1939-1945 Allied (based on markings)

Basic

Sponsored by John Ratzenberger/Eastern Carolina Plastic Modeler
Reg #PersonEntryMedal
114-BRobert P Spagnola Sherman M 4 105mm Gold
114-GRobert P Spagnola Sv 152 Gold
005-BPhillip Cavender M3 Lee "Kentucky" Silver
005-DPhillip Cavender A British Grant tank "Atlanta II' Silver
104-BGloria Wells M4 A3 Sherman Late Production 75mmGun Silver

Intermediate

Sponsored by John Ratzenberger/Eastern Carolina Plastic Modeler, AMPS North Florida
Reg #PersonEntryMedal
151-AWayne Watts M3A1 Stuart 1st Marines - Guadalcanal Gold
106-BTony Abbott "Grant" Tank of 2nd NZ Div 9 Brig Silver
134-HRoger Altizer Russia Suizz w/Figures Silver
128-CRobert Hallack VSU - 122 Silver
033-AClaude Moulton Soviet JSU-152 Heavy SP Gun Silver
025-BTim Darrah T-34/76 Model 1941 Bronze
139-BGreg Mix Mattilda (Tamiya) Bronze

Advanced

Sponsored by AMPS All-American, AMPS North Florida
Reg #PersonEntryMedal
050-BAshley Abernathy SU-122 Gold
120-BWilliam Horn M4A3 Gold
011-CMark Kleinfelter KV-1 Model 1941 Gold
140-AWill Lanier JSU - 152 Gold
068-FGlen Martin M4A1 Sherman Gold
067-BClinton Mills T-35 Gold
117-AJesse Naughton PSC M4 in Tunisia Gold
117-BJesse Naughton Fisher M4A2 on Iwo Jima Gold
058-ABob Smyntek Fantasque - Char B1 bis Gold
003-DJohn Charvat T26E3 Pershing Tank Silver
116-CHugh Dyarman "Jumbo" M4A3E2 Silver
036-ARichard Fisher T-34 1940 Silver
112-AJoe Koenig M4A2 Sherman (Tarawa) Silver
140-CWill Lanier KV1s Silver
037-CDaniel Rothenberger Jr Dug In! Silver
001-DChuck Rothman Russian T-50 Silver
058-CBob Smyntek Matilda II Malta Scheme Silver
008-BJerry Stokes Italy Sherman II DV Silver
017-BNeil Stokes Objekt 704 Silver
122-FTimothy (Tim) Treadway M4A3 76(w) Sherman Silver
142-DMike Trentadue Panzer III Ausf. M Silver
019-ATony Wilsbacher French Armored Carrier Silver
047-CGeorg Eyerman Free French Somua S-35 Bronze
036-BRichard Fisher T-35 1941 Bronze
028-ARichard Henly T-55A Russian Tank Bronze
028-FRichard Henly M4A3E8 American Sherman Tank Bronze
100-CRebecca Hettmansperger Crusader MK I/II Bronze
018-ATony Higgs M4A1 Bronze
069-AJohn King Polish Firefly Bronze
049-DJohn Kirkpatrick Beginning Models of the M4A1 Sherman Tank Bronze
143-CAlbert (Bob) Vasile Vickers Light Tank MK V-1 Bronze
021-AChuck Willis M4A2 Sherman - PTO Bronze
124-BTim Greeman Sherman M4A1 76 No Medal
118-ATracy Palmer Russian T-70M No Medal
038-BJack Ratterman Live To Fight Another Day No Medal
021-BChuck Willis ISU 152 Winter Camo No Medal

IV - Closed Top Tracked Armor 1946-1990 (based on markings)

Basic

Sponsored by Brent Sauer
Reg #PersonEntryMedal
005-CPhillip Cavender M26A1 Pershing Heavy tanks of 1st Marine Tank Battalion Gold
114-DRobert P Spagnola M103 Bronze

Intermediate

Sponsored by Brent Sauer, AMPS North Florida
Reg #PersonEntryMedal
032-AEd Ingersoll Third Time Around Gold
139-AGreg Mix M-51 Ishreman (Dragon) Gold
129-BTed Oktabetz Magach 6B GA/Batash Gold
025-CTim Darrah T-55 Somali Army Silver
046-CJuan Noltenius T-55A Russian Medium Tank Silver
029-BFrank Froment Object 279 Bronze
131-BMatthew Ocel Tamiya M51 Sherman Bronze
129-ATed Oktabetz M6OA2 Bronze
035-AWilliam Winter IDF Magach 3 Bronze

Advanced

Sponsored by AMPS All-American, AMPS North Florida
Reg #PersonEntryMedal
044-BScott Conner Polish T-55A Gold
145-AMike Griffin Egyptian T-54 Gold
006-BBenjamin Guenther M103A2 Marine Heavy Tank Gold
149-BSam Morgan IDF Sho't Centurion MK 5 (1967) Gold
026-AJohn Robinson Kampfpanzer 70 Gold
001-AChuck Rothman FV107 CVR(T) Scimitar A Squadron, Queen Dragoon Guards 7th Armoured Brigade Kuwait, 1991 Gold
135-ARick Stambaugh T-62 Egypt Gold
122-CTimothy (Tim) Treadway Egyptian IS - 3M 1967 Gold
040-ACarl Wethington M60 Patton 105mm Gun Tank Gold
150-ATony Bowery Israeli Shot Koil Yom Kippur War 1973 Silver
136-BMark Clabaugh Egyptian T34/8 Silver
148-ABrian Dwight Takom Chieftain Mk 10 Silver
149-ASam Morgan IDF Sho't Centurion MK 5 (1967) Silver
142-CMike Trentadue U.S.M.C. M60A1 Rise Desert Storm Silver
010-CMichael Del Vecchio M53 155mm gun in Vietnam Bronze
148-BBrian Dwight Italeri Leopard 2 Bronze
047-AGeorg Eyerman IS-4 Bronze
124-CTim Greeman Charioteer Bronze
018-BTony Higgs M4A1 in Ugandan Service Bronze
049-BJohn Kirkpatrick M74 Tank Recovery Vehicle Bronze
001-EChuck Rothman Flakpanzer Gepard I Bronze
070-CDana Sadarananda Soviet T-64B Mod 1975 Bronze
070-DDana Sadarananda Soviet T-64V Mod 1985 Bronze
109-AGary Owsley M41A3 No Medal
109-BGary Owsley BTR-50PK No Medal

V - Closed Top Tracked Armor 1991-Present (based on markings)

Basic

Sponsored by Capital City AMPS, Edmonton Chapter
Reg #PersonEntryMedal
114-CRobert P Spagnola Leopard 7 Silver

Intermediate

Sponsored by Capital City AMPS, Edmonton Chapter
Reg #PersonEntryMedal
013-AWillie Kornegay Achzarit (Early) Gold
025-DTim Darrah Australian M1A1 AIM SA Silver
066-BAngel Garcia-Ablanque Japan Type 10MBT Silver
128-BRobert Hallack Israeli M113 w/6.5mm gun turret Silver
152-BMason H. Zhang Merkava 3D LIC Silver
054-BSonny Owen Leopard 2A5DK Bronze
066-AAngel Garcia-Ablanque BMP-2 in Iraq (Vehicle use by the northern Alliance) No Medal
054-ASonny Owen Spanish Leopard 2E No Medal

Advanced

Sponsored by Capital City AMPS, Edmonton Chapter
Reg #PersonEntryMedal
027-BDerek Collins Type 10 Gold
068-AGlen Martin French LeClerc Gold
003-AJohn Charvat Chieftain Zero Bravo Silver
028-ERichard Henly Challenger 2 British Main Battle Tank Silver
018-CTony Higgs Type 10 Silver
008-AJerry Stokes Iraq War Challenger II Silver
011-FMark Kleinfelter M2A2 Bradley Bronze
038-AJack Ratterman Courtesy Of The USA Bronze
001-BChuck Rothman Marder 1A2 IFV - 52nd Armoured Infantry Battalion, 1992 Bronze
042-CRobert Holmstrom Merkava Mk.IV LIC No Medal

VI - Open Top/Open Hatches AFVs with interiors & halftracks - All eras

Basic

Sponsored by Tamiya
Reg #PersonEntryMedal
005-APhillip Cavender French FT-17 Light Tank Gold
137-CPeter Haring Tamiya SDKF2 9 Gold
045-BHORST HOPF MAULTIER HALF TRACK auf 3.7 cm FLAK 37 Gold
051-ABill McAllister FT-17 Gold

Intermediate

Sponsored by Tamiya
Reg #PersonEntryMedal
134-CRoger Altizer US M3 Half Track No.Africa Gold
009-EJoseph Lomusio FT-17 French light Tank Gold
062-ARalph Nardone M20 Armored Utility Car Gold
035-BWilliam Winter LAV-R (Light armored vehicle - recovery - U.S. Marine Corps Gold
144-ATim Ellis Marder III 76.2mm Silver
009-DJoseph Lomusio 8.5 Silver
139-CGreg Mix M-10 (Academy) Silver
048-Cwilliam rimm Pzkfw 35{R} Silver
141-AKevin Selesnick Stug Resupply Silver
134-GRoger Altizer SD.KFZ2 KETEKRAFTRAD Bronze
064-ADavid Bingaman Aerosan RF-8 GAZ-98K No Medal

Advanced

Sponsored by Tamiya
Reg #PersonEntryMedal
116-DHugh Dyarman SDKFZ 251/22 Gold
034-AMark Glidden Nashorn Gold
112-BJoe Koenig SdKfz 13811H Geschuzwagon Gold
068-CGlen Martin Panzer IV Hummel-Wespe Gold
039-AKonrad Schreier An American M10 In Paris - The Crowd Moves On Gold
040-BCarl Wethington M109 155mm Self Propelled Howitzer Gold
012-DTony Zadro IDF M2 w/20mm Orlekon Gun Gold
136-CMark Clabaugh Heushrecke IV D "Grasshopper" Silver
010-DMichael Del Vecchio M56 90mm Gun, 173AB in Vietnam Silver
116-EHugh Dyarman LE SPW P-107 V-304 (F) A.A. Silver
061-AChris Lloyd-Staples Universal Carrier, Normandy 1944 Silver
055-EHenry Milton A Cold Day in Hell Silver
146-ADavid Corvino Kubelwagon with Crew Bronze
146-BDavid Corvino RSO-103 Bronze
124-DTim Greeman Sd.Kz.251 mit 2cm Bronze
049-AJohn Kirkpatrick M5 Halftrack Bronze
068-DGlen Martin Panzer IV Ostwind Flakpanzer Bronze
070-EDana Sadarananda Sd. Kfz. 251/22 Ausf. D Bronze
070-HDana Sadarananda RSO/01 Bronze
042-ARobert Holmstrom StuG III Ausf.B No Medal
042-BRobert Holmstrom Pz.Kpfw.IV Ausf.E "Vorpanzer" No Medal
041-EEd Schnabel Canadian Sherman No Medal
143-BAlbert (Bob) Vasile I.D.F. M 113 No Medal

VII - Wheeled Vehicles and Armored Cars - All eras

Basic

Sponsored by Patrick Keenan/WarWheels.net
Reg #PersonEntryMedal
137-APeter Haring Tamiya Steyr Africa Korps Gold
121-DRuss Hogg Bedford Silver
121-LRuss Hogg 1939 Polish Armored Car Silver
105-BDiane Wells Trumpeter Canadian AVGP Couger (early version) Silver
121-CRuss Hogg 1937 Ford Panel Truck Bronze
121-JRuss Hogg To the hospital Bronze
104-CGloria Wells PLA RTL 02 Wheeled Tank Destroyer Bronze

Intermediate

Sponsored by Patrick Keenan/WarWheels.net
Reg #PersonEntryMedal
029-AFrank Froment PUMA Gold
113-BHerbert Horvath Panzerspahwagen Gold
015-ADana Smith Horse Of A Different Color Gold
134-ERoger Altizer US Mutt Vietnam Silver
064-BDavid Bingaman Balkans 1944 Silver
060-BKevin Cook British Pattern 1920 MK1 WWII Armoured Car Silver
025-FTim Darrah SAS Jeep, ETO 1944 Silver
144-BTim Ellis MII51 HMMWV OEF Silver
063-AKeith Frape Far East Land Forces (FARELF) FV.601 Saladin. 17 Gurkha Division. Silver
035-CWilliam Winter French AMX-10RCR Silver
134-DRoger Altizer US Amphibious Jeep Ford GPA Bronze
134-FRoger Altizer OP1 Bliz Cargo Truck German Bronze
009-FJoseph Lomusio Staghound Mk.III Bronze

Advanced

Sponsored by Patrick Keenan/WarWheels.net
Reg #PersonEntryMedal
014-AChuck Aleshire Austin MK III Armored Car, Don Cossacks Russian Revolution 1919 Gold
027-ADerek Collins Academy M1151 Humvee Gold
036-CRichard Fisher Liberty Truck Gold
011-DMark Kleinfelter Vomag 660 mit 8.8cm Flak 18 Gold
061-BChris Lloyd-Staples Ford CMP 15cwt truck Gold
061-CChris Lloyd-Staples GAZ ambulance Gold
111-AMichael Powers Foden 1MMLC Drops Afghanistan 2006 Gold
070-FDana Sadarananda M1126 Stryker ICV Gold
143-IAlbert (Bob) Vasile Daimler Scout Car MK II Gold
130-APearce Browning LifeLine Silver
003-CJohn Charvat AMX 10 RCR Silver
136-AMark Clabaugh Skoda-Radschlepper OST Silver
146-EDavid Corvino Ford TC Armored Car Silver
010-BMichael Del Vecchio M520 Goer in Vietnam Silver
116-FHugh Dyarman LAST KRAFTWAGEN 3.5 Ton AHN Silver
116-GHugh Dyarman "German Turtle" Silver
059-AJonathan Gibson "Red Ball Express" Silver
124-ETim Greeman Austin AC MkIV Silver
018-DTony Higgs Centauro w/Roma Silver
071-BMac Johnston Russian KRAZ 255 truck Silver
140-DWill Lanier Sd.kfz. 232 Silver
067-CClinton Mills CANDIAN AVGP GRIZZLY (LATE) Silver
037-BDaniel Rothenberger Jr Desert Chill Silver
070-ADana Sadarananda Willys Jeep Silver
070-GDana Sadarananda Sd. Kfz. 234/4 Silver
122-BTimothy (Tim) Treadway 6RAD 232 Silver
122-DTimothy (Tim) Treadway Zis 5 Truck Wooden Cab Silver
142-BMike Trentadue French Panhard UBL Silver
143-DAlbert (Bob) Vasile U.S. Motorcycle Silver
143-EAlbert (Bob) Vasile GAZ-66 Army Truck w/A.A. gun Silver
100-BRebecca Hettmansperger Daimler Dingo MK I Scout Car Bronze
109-CGary Owsley BTR-70 Bronze
070-BDana Sadarananda LAV-III wheeled armoured vehicle Bronze
143-FAlbert (Bob) Vasile Opel Fire Truck Bronze
021-DChuck Willis Stalin's Zebra - GAZ AA Winter 1943 Bronze
019-BTony Wilsbacher German Heavy Armored Car Bronze
042-ERobert Holmstrom M1151 Enhanced Armament Carrier No Medal
107-BDave Neumann Sd. KFZ 234/4 No Medal
143-HAlbert (Bob) Vasile GMC DUCK No Medal

VIII - Ordnance (with prime movers in travel) - All eras

Basic

Sponsored by Mike Delvecchio
 
There are no entries to display for this skill level.

Intermediate

Sponsored by Mike Delvecchio
Reg #PersonEntryMedal
064-CDavid Bingaman Krupp K5(E) Railway Gun Silver
032-CEd Ingersoll 3.7cm PAK Silver
009-GJoseph Lomusio German Railway Gun 28cm K5(E), the"Leopold" Silver
133-CJohn Lyons Krupp 22cm Morser 10/16 WWI Silver
108-ASturgis Payne Soviet 76.2mm Gun Z123 Silver
134-ARoger Altizer German 3.7 cm Pak 36 Bronze
134-BRoger Altizer US 75mm Pack Howitzer Bronze
025-ETim Darrah FlaK 18 88mm Bronze

Advanced

Sponsored by AMPS All-American, Mike Delvecchio
Reg #PersonEntryMedal
116-HHugh Dyarman 21cm Morser 16 Gold
028-CRichard Henly 15 CM SI.G 33 German Infantry Gun Gold
101-DKurt Hollar Taking Ivans Guns Gold
143-AAlbert (Bob) Vasile Leopold Railgun Gold
146-CDavid Corvino German 7.5cm Pak 97/38 Silver
118-BTracy Palmer German 120mm mortar Silver
002-BMike Petty German Krupp 21cm Morser 16 Silver
146-DDavid Corvino israeli M-107 Bronze
010-AMichael Del Vecchio M1897 75mm Gun, 35 ID in WWI Bronze
049-CJohn Kirkpatrick Mack No.2, 7.5 Ton Prime Mover Bronze
112-CJoe Koenig FAMO & 21CM Morset 18 Bronze
018-ETony Higgs Panther Turm No Medal

IX - Major Conversions (INT & ADV ONLY)

Intermediate

Sponsored by Chuck Rothman
Reg #PersonEntryMedal
113-CHerbert Horvath GMP Chevy for German Use Silver

Advanced

Sponsored by Chuck Rothman, IPMS Delaware Valley Scale Modelers
Reg #PersonEntryMedal
116-IHugh Dyarman SDKFZ 10/3.7cm Pack(SFL) Gold
034-BMark Glidden VT-55 Recovery Vehicle Gold
006-ABenjamin Guenther 10.5cm leFH-16 auf Geschutzwagen auf Fahrgestell Mk VI 736 (e) Gold
049-EJohn Kirkpatrick WWI U.S. Ambulance Gold
011-EMark Kleinfelter SdKfz. 251/9 Gold
039-BKonrad Schreier M10 Duck Bill au Grass Gold
124-FTim Greeman M15 Halftrack No Medal

X - Scratchbuilt (INT & ADV ONLY)

Intermediate

Sponsored by Panzer Concepts
 
There are no entries to display for this skill level.

Advanced

Sponsored by Panzer Concepts
Reg #PersonEntryMedal
071-CMac Johnston RSO RS1500 Waldschlepper, late version Gold

XI - Figures

Basic

Sponsored by AMPS Chicagoland
 
There are no entries to display for this skill level.

Intermediate

Sponsored by AMPS Chicagoland
Reg #PersonEntryMedal
057-ARandy Riley Col. Mike Kirby Gold
060-CKevin Cook German WWI Officer Silver

Advanced

Sponsored by AMPS Chicagoland
Reg #PersonEntryMedal
101-BKurt Hollar US Marine Guadalcanal Gold
101-CKurt Hollar Piat Gunner Gold
101-EKurt Hollar Purple Heart Ridge Gold
101-FKurt Hollar Express Delivery/US Tank Crew Silver
101-GKurt Hollar SS Panzer Grenadier Silver
002-CMike Petty Silent Night Silver
111-CMichael Powers Desert Rat Afghanistan 2008 Helmand Silver

XII - Dioramas

Basic

Sponsored by Tamiya
Reg #PersonEntryMedal
121-ARuss Hogg Joy Ride Busted Gold
121-BRuss Hogg Repatriated Barn Gold
121-KRuss Hogg Stuck tank Gold
121-MRuss Hogg Breach the sea wall Gold
121-FRuss Hogg Ambush Silver
121-HRuss Hogg But will it hold Silver
121-ORuss Hogg Recon Contact Silver

Intermediate

Sponsored by Tamiya
Reg #PersonEntryMedal
009-HJoseph Lomusio "No Man's Land" - WWI diorama with Mk.A Whippet and British Infantry Gold
052-AJohn Ratzenberger Gassed Silver

Advanced

Sponsored by Tamiya
Reg #PersonEntryMedal
126-AJack Fisher UXB Gold
102-ABob Bethea Siberian Conference Silver
126-BJack Fisher War Horse Silver
072-AStan Kurcz Krupp 21cm Morser Silver
012-BTony Zadro Dusting the Reef Silver
102-BBob Bethea Marine Joy Ride Bronze
127-AWilliam D. Herd Kursk or The Glorious Demise of Tiger R23 Bronze
041-BEd Schnabel 1946 Bronze

XIII - Vignettes

Basic

Sponsored by Patrick Mooney
Reg #PersonEntryMedal
121-GRuss Hogg Blown Bridge - Infantry Advance Gold
121-PRuss Hogg Activity at the rear Gold
121-ERuss Hogg Minen-Harley Silver
121-IRuss Hogg False Alarm Silver
121-NRuss Hogg Nebelwefer Silver
007-AJoseph McDaniel T-34/76 Silver
007-BJoseph McDaniel Ukrainian T-64BV Silver
065-BMichael Child Ambush at Poteau(Ardennes 1944 Bronze
121-RRuss Hogg Now just calm down Bronze

Intermediate

Sponsored by Patrick Mooney
Reg #PersonEntryMedal
063-BKeith Frape Allied Mobile Force (Land) AMF(L). Northern Norway Patrol. Gold
063-CKeith Frape Retrieving the Powerpack Gulf War 2. Gold
057-CRandy Riley Smoke Break Gold
128-ARobert Hallack Soviet 57mm Anti tank Gun Crew Silver
009-IJoseph Lomusio Type 95 "HaGo" Japanese tank and Infantry on Peleliu, September 1944 Silver
057-BRandy Riley Cologne, Germany, April 1945 Silver
048-Bwilliam rimm humber armored car Silver
152-CMason H. Zhang Hungary 1945 Silver
060-AKevin Cook German Fallshirmjager's with Puppchen Bronze
133-AJohn Lyons German Steyr Tractor Bronze
103-ADaniel Pierce Kubelwagen with figures Bronze

Advanced

Sponsored by Patrick Mooney
Reg #PersonEntryMedal
074-AJeff Feller Mattie Mirage Gold
011-GMark Kleinfelter First in Bastogne Gold
055-AHenry Milton Hurry up & Wait Gold
055-BHenry Milton Enroute to Point 213 Gold
055-DHenry Milton Orders Call Gold
111-BMichael Powers Broke Down & Ambushed Gold
037-ADaniel Rothenberger Jr Mike's War Gold
041-DEd Schnabel LRDG Gold
017-CNeil Stokes 'Open the Door, I Gotta Pee!' Gold
142-AMike Trentadue M551 Sheridan Desert Storm Gold
138-AFrank Blanton M-19 Tank Transporter w/M3 Grant Silver
116-JHugh Dyarman "Kameraden" Silver
101-AKurt Hollar HVE City Streetfighters Silver
119-AZach Hudson The Battle of Tunisia Silver
049-FJohn Kirkpatrick WW1 1918 France Silver
055-CHenry Milton Tracking a Tiger Silver
055-FHenry Milton I See You Silver
055-GHenry Milton Your Next Silver
102-DBob Bethea Afrikakorps PanzerbefelwagenI Bronze
068-GGlen Martin "Did you cut my cheese?" Bronze
010-EMichael Del Vecchio Kinder Gentler Army No Medal
042-DRobert Holmstrom "Barter" No Medal
070-JDana Sadarananda Tauwetter No Medal

XIV - Fictional, Futuristic or Proposed Vehicles

Basic

Sponsored by Austin Armor Builders Society
 
There are no entries to display for this skill level.

Intermediate

Sponsored by IPMS Mid-Carolina
Reg #PersonEntryMedal
144-CTim Ellis Sherman M4A3 with Pershing Turret Silver
147-AAddison Farley M6 Medium tank, trials vehicle Sicily '43 Silver
147-BAddison Farley M6 Medium Tank, NW Europe '44 Silver
147-CAddison Farley M6 A2E3 "Sledge Hammer" factory fresh Silver

Advanced

Sponsored by IPMS Mid-Carolina
Reg #PersonEntryMedal
116-KHugh Dyarman VK3002 'DB' Gold
107-DDave Neumann Jagd Patton Gold
023-ADavid Bridges Porsche Typ 205 Maus Silver
047-DGeorg Eyerman Sturmkrote 52: "The Old Duck" Silver
018-FTony Higgs FlakPanther 5.5cm Silver
140-EWill Lanier AT - ST Silver
110-ATodd Michalak E-75/79 Silver
107-CDave Neumann Praga Hetzer Silver
041-AEd Schnabel AT-ST Silver
041-CEd Schnabel Non Agression Pact Silver
143-JAlbert (Bob) Vasile Star Wars Imperial Walker Silver
124-GTim Greeman Sd Kz E-100/12.8cm No Medal
067-AClinton Mills MAUS No Medal

XV - Juniors

Junior

Sponsored by Chuck Willis
Reg #PersonEntryMedal
153-AZack Kennedy Peugeot P4P Silver
132-BMitchell Taylor Hanomag Sdkfz 251/1 Bronze
115-ANick Varettoni New Chinese Main Battle tank Bronze
132-AMitchell Taylor Panzer Kampfwagen II Ausf. F/6 No Medal

XVI - Masters

Master

Sponsored by IPMS Delaware Valley Scale Modelers
Reg #PersonEntryMedal
016-ADavid Vickers Radio Watch Gold
016-CDavid Vickers Cat's in the Bag! Gold

XVII - Display Only

Junior

No sponsor
 
There are no entries to display for this skill level.

Basic

No sponsor
 
There are no entries to display for this skill level.

Intermediate

No sponsor
 
There are no entries to display for this skill level.

Advanced

No sponsor
 
There are no entries to display for this skill level.

Master

No sponsor
 
There are no entries to display for this skill level.