AMPS is all about armor modeling and the preservation of armor and mechanized heritage.

AMPS 2017 International Convention
Thu Apr 20, 2017 to Sat Apr 22, 2017
Crowne Plaza Danbury Hotel, Danbury, CT

About the Show

this year, on April 20, armor modelers from around the world began to gather at the Chrown Plaza Hotel in Danbury, Connecticut for the annual international show.  Though the primary purpose of the show is the exhibition of modeler's armor models, this annual gathering is far more than just a model show.

It is a gathering of family and brothers for an annual social event. it is a gathering of choice vendors and demonstrations of new products. It is an education and expansion of the mind as it relates to armor modeling. it is a look at the past history while looking forward. it is a game of chance and the reward of modeling items. it is breaking bread, sharing thoughts and being with friends without borders. in summary, a weekend of srmor modeling fun for all.

I will try to give you a part of the experience of attending and enjoying the weekend.

Thursday, the Setup

The first thing is to get organized and know where youa re going! With the sign post up, we officially staked our claim and we were off and running.  From early on the vendors began arriving and setting up their wares in the vendor room.

As the day wore on the evendor room began to come together. Outside the vendor room was the raffle area. It took the better part of the day to organize and catalog all of the great donations from the vendors, clubs and modelers. For an armor modeler, the raffle table was better than a visit to Las vegas.

The registration and reception area was setup to not only register enrties but to help gret, direct and act as an announcement and news area for the show. Here Matt Toms put the final touches on the setup. Upstairs, the staff were busy setting up the modeling and judging rooms. Mike Roof worked through getting all the category signs on the model displays.

The stage was now set for one of the best AMPS shows in recent years.

 

 

Friday and Saturday, the Big show

By the end of the day on Friday the raffle was in full swing. Another great thing about AMPS is the training and seminars. There were eight great seminars during the show including a standing room only by Steve Zaloga. Dave Vickers gave a training class on Diorama and Vignette judging. The classes were great not just for learning and certification but just reinterating modeling principles.

By friday the vendor room demonstrations were attracting a continuous stream of modelers. The vendor room had almost 100 tabls filled with temptation for every modeler's wallet. Friday through Saturday, the vendors did a brisk business.

On Saturday, the AMPS organization presented the Military museum of Southerns New England with a donation as part of the preservation in AMPS.

Back at the show, it was tme to look at the best of the best, which is always a tough choice. With the best of judging about complete, the modelers began to assemble for the closing ceremonies, the end to a long but fun show weekend. Before the awards, it was time for thank yous to all the local nMMA members and AMPS members who were instrumental in the show. There was a long list of medals and then, the special and Best of awards. By the end AMPS ended with crowing of the new AMPS master and Best in Show, Todd Michalak, a very deserving and talented modeler.

With AMPS 2017 begind us, I am off to a new moral high ground, but wisth Dave Koukol all the best for Dayton (Ohio) in 2018.

Rounds Compelte... End of Missin!

Best Of and Theme Awards

Best Commonwealth

Sponsored by FineScale Modeler/Kalmbach

Winner: British 8 inch Heavy Gun Mk II by Charles Aleshire

Best Russian/Soviet

No Sponsor

Winner: 9K33 Osa (SA-8 Gecko) by Scott Bregi

Best German

Sponsored by Sooner AMPS

Winner: Pz Kpfw IV Aus P H Germany 1945 by Todd Michalak

Best United States

Sponsored by AMPS Central VA

Winner: M27 Bomb Service Truck by Scott Bregi

Best Small Army

Sponsored by John Charvat

Winner: Japanese Combat Engineering Vehicle by Harvey Low

Best Figure

No Sponsor

Winner: Taisho by Louis Coroso

Best Junior

Sponsored by Chuck Willis

Winner: Mark I Dragonfly by Conrad Chapman

Best Vignette

Sponsored by Dave Vickers

Winner: Purgatory- New Years Eve Assault on Grozny by Greg Hanchuk

Best Diorama

Sponsored by FineScale Modeler/Kalmbach

Winner: Escape From Falaise by Jerry Rutman

Andy Smith Best Basic Model

Sponsored by Mike and Sandi Petty

Winner: Repurposed but forgotten by Anthony Porcaro

Theme Award

Sponsored by FineScale Modeler/Kalmbach

Winner: Pz Kpfw IV Aus P H Germany 1945 by Todd Michalak

Best Master

Sponsored by Panzer Concepts

Winner: "The Cuppa Before the Storm" Loyd Carrier with 6pdr AT Gun, Villers-Bocage, 13 June 1944 by Michael Roof

People's Choice

Sponsored by FineScale Modeler/Kalmbach

Winner: Russian ASU 85 by Mike Trentadue

Best Braille Scale

No Sponsor

Winner: Japanese Combat Engineering Vehicle by Harvey Low

David Harper Best Marine Corps Armor

No Sponsor

Winner: "Tell it to Hanoi" M48 A3 med B USMC by Mike Trentadue

John C. Browning Memorial Best Wheeled Vehicle

No Sponsor

Winner: Eastern Front Sahariana by Harvey Low

Dave Lockhart Judges' Best of Show

Sponsored by AMPS

Winner: Pz Kpfw IV Aus P H Germany 1945 by Todd Michalak

I - Closed Top Tracked Armor to 1899-1938 (based on markings)

Basic

No sponsor
Reg #PersonEntryMedal
238-CTim Rothenberger Mark I Mak Silver

Intermediate

Sponsored by Bill McAllister
Reg #PersonEntryMedal
070-ARichard Dean Char 2C "Normandie" 1934 Gold
092-CAnthony Leone Hetzer with white bucket Gold
213-CRob Teubert Mark I Male Gold
029-DStuart Vandervort Mk IV Tadpole Bronze

Advanced

Sponsored by Bill McAllister
Reg #PersonEntryMedal
075-DCharles Aleshire British Mk V Female Tank, Hindenburg Line, Sept. 1918 Gold
251-ADave Forest Whippet Gold
240-BChris Green Mk IV Female with Fascine Gold
209-EDavid Showell FT 17 - Scary monsters in the street Gold
052-ANeil Stokes Sir Archibald Gold
114-DJames Wolfe Tamya MK IV Gold
111-AIan Candler "A Moment of Peace" MKIV Silver
255-APaul Eastwood MK.IV Female Beutepanzer Silver
049-AChris Ekstrom Medium Mk. A Whippet Silver
241-APeter Espasa MKV Heavy Tank Silver
240-AChris Green Schneider Silver
223-ADave Pross Renault FT-17 Girod Turrot Silver
054-BAndy Tedtsen Ft-17 During the Hundred Day Offensive Silver
244-AJoe Yeager Polish TK-3 1931 Silver
014-EDan Egan Chinese A4E12 Bronze
011-EFrank Froment Captured MK IV Bronze
237-ATim Greeman Renault TSF "signal" Tank Bronze

II - Closed Top Tracked Armor 1939-1945 Axis (based on markings)

Basic

Sponsored by Chuck Aleshire
Reg #PersonEntryMedal
246-BRich Thacker Tunisian Tiger Gold
247-CPaul Helfrich Stug IV Silver
238-ATim Rothenberger Wittmanns Tiger Silver

Intermediate

Sponsored by Chuck Aleshire
Reg #PersonEntryMedal
100-AVincent D'Alessio Italian Stallion Gold
100-BVincent D'Alessio 6 Weeks in Poland Gold
019-DJoseph Denza Japanese amphibion tank Gold
200-AMarc Dupuy JagdPanzer Gold
092-BAnthony Leone Tiger I — Blue 331 Gold
062-CLonny Moyer Ferdinand, s.Pz.Jg.Abt 653, Orel 1943 Gold
082-ABill Stewart Panzerkampfwagon I — Poland 1939 Gold
100-CVincent D'Alessio Brummbar Silver
070-BRichard Dean Neubaufahrzeug in the Mud Silver
081-BRobert DeMaio German Jagdtiger Silver
218-ARobert Gamba PZ II N. Africa Silver
065-DRon Hoague Wittman Photo OP Silver
053-ARuss Hogg Panzer Pz.Kpfw.III Ausf.M Silver
090-AHugh Mckenny Pzkpfw 38(t) ausf E Silver
085-AMark Norman Panther A Italy Silver
212-APeter Smey Panzer ivf Silver
082-BBill Stewart Panzerkampfwagon II Ausf C — Poland 1939 Silver
082-DBill Stewart Panzerkampfwagon II Ausf F — North Afrika Silver
213-BRob Teubert Panzer IV F-2 DAK Silver
080-BLou Ursino Tiger I (mid-production) Silver
027-CLouis Coroso Pzkfw II - 6th Panzer Division, France May 1940 Bronze
202-ALyn Cushman Panzer IV D Bronze
081-ARobert DeMaio German Jagdpanther Bronze

Advanced

Sponsored by Chuck Aleshire
Reg #PersonEntryMedal
075-ACharles Aleshire A New Big Cat in North Africa Gold
234-AJohn Bonanni Panther D Gold
234-BJohn Bonanni Tiger I Gold
039-AScott Hoffland PANTHER G Gold
039-BScott Hoffland STUG III F/8 Gold
103-BWilliam Horn Panther G 9SS Gold
103-CWilliam Horn Hetzer Gold
043-ATim Howell 5.5cm Zwilling Flakpanzer V Gold
051-CHarvey Low Japanese Tankette Gold
072-ARobert Riviezzo Panzer III Ausf H, Tobruk, Libya 1941 Gold
072-CRobert Riviezzo Stug III Ausf G, Eastern Front 1944 Gold
072-DRobert Riviezzo "Tank Hunter" Jagdpanzer 38(t) Hetzer Gold
304-CMike Salzano Panzer I Ausf A Gold
217-ARick Stambaugh Panther A Italy Gold
234-GJohn Bonanni MK V Silver
234-IJohn Bonanni Neubaufahrzeug Silver
211-CPaul Bornn Elephant Silver
210-CTony Bowery Early Panzer \V J St Lo July 4th Silver
221-AMark Clabaugh Sd.Kfz.18A Ferdinand Silver
216-BIan Dow Schlepper LT3-601 Silver
086-ADan Feldman Befehls Panther G Silver
086-DDan Feldman King Tiger Silver
251-BDave Forest Jagdpanzer Silver
208-BTom Gannon Tiger I Silver
058-ATony Higgs Panzer III Ausf. N Silver
037-Ckeith iehle jagdpanzer IV Silver
015-AMark Kleinfelter Pz. II L Luchs Silver
047-BSerge Nakhmanson Tauchpanzer III Ausf H Silver
223-BDave Pross Panther F Factory Prototype, Plywood Turret Silver
072-BRobert Riviezzo Panzer III Ausf J, Stalingrad, 1942 Silver
001-AChuck Rothman Pz.Kpfw.III (FL) Ausf. M Silver
304-AMike Salzano Polish TK-3 Silver
209-BDavid Showell Stug III ausf G (late), Hungary Silver
077-AJohn Smith Type 94 Silver
054-AAndy Tedtsen Type 954 Hago Flamethrower Silver
253-CMark Wolf Panzerkampfwagon 3 AUSF L Silver
206-APascal H Zandi Pz IV Jagdpanzer Silver
210-BTony Bowery Early Jagdpanther 653rd Heavy Tank Destroyer Battalion Bronze
049-BChris Ekstrom StuG IIIG Bronze
086-BDan Feldman Panther Ausf G Bronze
229-AGerry Gardnier Panzer IV Bronze
021-AChris Graeter German JagdPanther Bronze
245-AMatthew Toms Type 2 Ho-I Bronze
244-BJoe Yeager German Captured T-40 Bronze
231-AJoseph Bevans Sturmtiger No Medal
061-CGeorg Eyerman STUG III ausf F/8 No Medal
011-CFrank Froment PZ III J No Medal
037-Akeith iehle Kursk Tiger 1 No Medal
046-ATimothy Kosak Panzer II Ausf F Afrika Korps No Medal

III - Closed Top Tracked Armor 1939-1945 Allied (based on markings)

Basic

Sponsored by The Armor Journal
Reg #PersonEntryMedal
247-BPaul Helfrich Marines M4 Sherman Gold
025-ABrian Messier out to pasture Silver

Intermediate

Sponsored by The Armor Journal
Reg #PersonEntryMedal
227-AChris Chapman SU- 85m Gold
227-CChris Chapman CHAR Bis Gold
074-DThomas Ivancso M4A1 Sherman Normandy Gold
092-AAnthony Leone Matilda—Defiance Gold
090-BHugh Mckenny KVI ekranami Gold
038-AArthur Sekula "Storm on the horizon" Gold
082-CBill Stewart M22 Locust Gold
034-BKeith Touchette Relief of Bastogne Gold
302-AMickey Bates T-34 Silver
227-BChris Chapman Busted Rusted Dusted M3 Lee Silver
202-BLyn Cushman Crusader III Silver
070-CRichard Dean Crusader II Silver
070-DRichard Dean Churchill Mk III, 145th Rgmt, 21st Tank Brigade, RRAC, Tunisia 1943 Silver
019-AJoseph Denza M10 Tank destroyer Silver
200-BMarc Dupuy Soviet M4A2 Silver
256-ARussell Gosselin Joseph Stalin II Silver
074-CThomas Ivancso T-34/76 Mod. 1943 Silver
109-AMark Lundstrom M4DV Silver
060-AClaude Moulton T34/76 Model 1942 Silver
062-BLonny Moyer IS-3, Berlin Victory Parade, September 1945 Silver
082-FBill Stewart Sherman M4 — Operation Cobra Silver
080-ALou Ursino M4A3E8 Sherman "Across the Rhine" Silver
028-DFrank Baehre London's Pink Tank Bronze
203-ADerek Gomez M4A2 Bronze
053-BRuss Hogg Churchill Tank Bronze
057-BHorst Hopf SU-152 Bronze
029-BStuart Vandervort M4E8 Sherman Bronze

Advanced

Sponsored by The Armor Journal
Reg #PersonEntryMedal
030-BAshley Abernathy M4 Sherman Gold
073-AFrank Blanton Pressed Steel Car Co M4A1 Sherman Gold
234-CJohn Bonanni KV-2 Gold
234-DJohn Bonanni T-34 Gold
084-BScott Dimmick Cromwell F Gold
237-BTim Greeman Sherman II Gold
026-IJames Guld Sherman III Gold
026-LJames Guld Sherman V ARV Gold
026-PJames Guld Mk VIB Gold
103-AWilliam Horn M4 A3 Gold
106-AChris Lloyd-Staples Sherman Swallow Gold
001-CChuck Rothman Valentine Mk IX Gold
001-DChuck Rothman M4 Sherman, 755 TB, Italy 1943 Gold
052-BNeil Stokes Soviet IS-2 Model 1944 Gold
111-BIan Candler "Easy 8" Silver
049-CChris Ekstrom A-34 Comet Silver
041-ABrian Fowler M-26 Pershing "Fireball" Silver
026-HJames Guld M5A1 Silver
026-JJames Guld Winters Blanket Churchill Silver
026-NJames Guld Matilda Crane tank Silver
015-BMark Kleinfelter ISU-152 Silver
117-BTodd Michalak SU 76i Silver
002-AMike Petty Objekt 704 (1945) Silver
223-CDave Pross Russian Churchill Silver
245-BMatthew Toms M4A3E2 Jumbo Silver
253-BMark Wolf T-34/76 Mod 1943 Silver
239-ABArclay Caras M4 A2 w/ T6 Device Bronze
221-BMark Clabaugh British Firefly VC Bronze
250-BKevin M Conlon SU -152 Bronze
014-CDan Egan T-34 STZ Bronze
014-DDan Egan T-34, Polish 2nd Tank Regiment 1944 Bronze
035-ARichard Fisher M4A2 Bronze
011-FFrank Froment T34/85 Bronze
011-GFrank Froment T34/76 474(R) Bronze
229-GGerry Gardnier British firefly Bronze
026-MJames Guld A30 Challenger Bronze
050-ALaDorr Ingersoll M4A3 1/144 Sherman Bronze
006-CJohn Kirkpatrick Sherman with T26 Turret Bronze
015-CMark Kleinfelter KV-1 Early Bronze
078-CRobert Magina US M4A3 Sherman w 105MM Bronze
244-CJoe Yeager Soviet T-50 Bronze
111-CIan Candler Valentine MKII No Medal
058-BTony Higgs M4A3 (105) No Medal

IV - Closed Top Tracked Armor 1946-1990 (based on markings)

Basic

Sponsored by SABOT Publications
Reg #PersonEntryMedal
089-BStuart Kane afv club 1/35 centurion mk.5 w/dozer Silver
089-CStuart Kane British main battle tank Challenger 1 Mk.3 Silver
089-EStuart Kane Trumpeter Sweden Strv 103C MBT Silver

Intermediate

Sponsored by SABOT Publications
Reg #PersonEntryMedal
028-AFrank Baehre M26 Pershing Gold
200-CMarc Dupuy M60A3 Gold
066-ADave Koukol M26 Pershing USMC Inchon 1950 Gold
069-AMike Duguay T-62 Death of a Shelf Queen Silver
104-BJerry Hendrickson Wild Thing Silver
104-CJerry Hendrickson M-46-Tiger Silver
062-ALonny Moyer ARVN M41A3, South Vietnam, April 1975 Silver
224-BDan Brown Magach 3 IDF Bronze
027-BLouis Coroso Israeli M-51 June 1967 Bronze
203-BDerek Gomez Polish T-55 Bronze
228-BMarco Mendoz M1A1 Abrams Bronze
029-AStuart Vandervort M-60A1 USMC No Medal

Advanced

Sponsored by SABOT Publications
Reg #PersonEntryMedal
112-BBrett Avants Venezuelam AMX-13/90 Gold
016-BScott Bregi M103 Gold
251-CDave Forest T-10M Gold
021-FChris Graeter British CVR(T) FV107 Scimitar Gold
107-AKen Guntin T72-A Russian Tank Gold
068-DDana Sadarananda Israeli Tirian 5 Gold
077-BJohn Smith PT-76 Gold
044-AKevin Brant FV214 Conqueror Gun Tank Silver
003-AJohn Charvat Magach 2 Silver
208-CTom Gannon Magach GM Tadach Silver
026-QJames Guld M51 Silver
110-AMichael Hutchinson T30- MSRDC Silver
050-BLaDorr Ingersoll US M113A2 Gulf War Armored Car Ambulance Silver
301-BRichard Marotta Egyptian SU 100 Suez 1959 Silver
113-AMatthew Pritchett 73 Magach 6 Silver
223-DDave Pross Lebanese Militia Sherman Silver
068-BDana Sadarananda Russian T-55AM Silver
254-AMike Trentadue Russian ASU 85 Silver
102-EAl Bubnis A\mx - 13/75 Bronze
049-DChris Ekstrom T-54 Model 1946 Bronze
061-AGeorg Eyerman M4 Sherman "Vovo" Bronze
086-CDan Feldman "Eisenschwein"( Iron Pig) Leopard 2a4 Bronze
229-DGerry Gardnier AMX-13/75 (Christian Militia Lebanon) Bronze
229-FGerry Gardnier Egyptian T-55 Bronze
037-Bkeith iehle Bradley at Fort Irwin (1991) Bronze
301-ARichard Marotta Czech VT-34 ARV Bronze
068-CDana Sadarananda Russian T-55A Bronze
244-DJoe Yeager BMP-1 Bronze
237-CTim Greeman Israli M113 APC No Medal

V - Closed Top Tracked Armor 1991-Present (based on markings)

Basic

Sponsored by Capital City AMPS, Edmonton Chapter
Reg #PersonEntryMedal
247-APaul Helfrich Leopard 2A5 Silver
089-DStuart Kane trumpeter m1a1/a2 abrams 5 in 1 Silver
089-FStuart Kane Academy 1/35 Merkava Mk.IV LIC Silver

Intermediate

Sponsored by Capital City AMPS, Edmonton Chapter
Reg #PersonEntryMedal
224-ADan Brown T90A Tankers Day Celebration Gold
224-CDan Brown BMPT-7 Terminator Arms Expo Gold
019-CJoseph Denza M1 Abrams Tusk 2 Armor Silver
200-DMarc Dupuy JGSDF Type 90 Silver
065-ARon Hoague Leopard 2A4 Training Maneuver Silver
066-CDave Koukol Merkava Mk I Silver
116-ALeon M Dorak M88 A1G Silver

Advanced

Sponsored by Capital City AMPS, Edmonton Chapter
Reg #PersonEntryMedal
211-APaul Bornn Type 10 Gold
305-ABill Carls Russian T 90 Cast Turret Gold
068-ADana Sadarananda Kuwati Cheftian Mk.5/5p Gold
068-EDana Sadarananda Canadian LAV III TUA(Tow Under Armor) Gold
244-EJoe Yeager 1/72 Bradley M2 Gold
115-AJim Carswell USMC M1 ABV Silver
003-BJohn Charvat Merkava Mk 3 Baz Silver
204-AAllan Crowther Lord Strathconn's Horse Leo CZ Mesas Mineroller Silver
084-CScott Dimmick Ukrainian National Guard T-64BV Silver
049-EChris Ekstrom M6 Linebacker Silver
229-EGerry Gardnier Tiran 5 (SLA Militia, Lebanon) Silver
021-CChris Graeter Northern Alliance T-62A Silver
015-HMark Kleinfelter BMP-3 Silver
223-EDave Pross afghan T 62 Silver
068-FDana Sadarananda Middle Eastern(Syrian/Iraqi) T-62 ERA Mod 1972 Silver
068-IDana Sadarananda Azerbaijani T-90SA Silver
232-CBill Cross M1A2 Sep Tusk Bronze
241-FPeter Espasa T-14 Armata Bronze
058-CTony Higgs Leopard 2A4 Bronze
068-HDana Sadarananda Polish BMP-3 Bronze

VI - Open Top/Open Hatches AFVs with interiors & halftracks - All eras

Basic

Sponsored by Brent Sauer
Reg #PersonEntryMedal
025-BBrian Messier Veterans memorial park Gold
258-AAnthony Porcaro Repurposed but forgotten Gold
025-DBrian Messier Pain in the A** Bronze

Intermediate

No sponsor
Reg #PersonEntryMedal
018-AMarc Bourque Sd.Kfz.124 Wespe Gold
070-FRichard Dean “We Need A Bigger Bridge” Gold
081-ERobert DeMaio Germann Sd.Kfz. 7/2 Armored Cab w/3.7cm Flak Gold
200-EMarc Dupuy Komatso G40 Gold
219-APeter Haring Sd.Kfz.9 German 18 ton Heavy Half-Track Gold
066-BDave Koukol M10 at Normandy Gold
092-DAnthony Leone Geschutzwagon Gold
032-BBill McAllister FT-17 Gold
090-CHugh Mckenny Winter Wirbelwind Gold
085-CMark Norman Centaur IV Hunter Gold
230-AErik Roberson Pz III LRRP Gold
081-DRobert DeMaio US M40 SPG Silver
069-BMike Duguay Stuka zu Fus Silver
256-BRussell Gosselin H39 Geschutzwagon Silver
233-APeter Haring Pz Kfa III Ausf, (TP) Silver
032-CBill McAllister Mark V Silver
085-BMark Norman Sherman M4 Silver
080-CLou Ursino M10 Tank Destroyer Silver
202-CLyn Cushman Bison II Bronze
081-CRobert DeMaio US T19 M3 Halftrack w/105mm Gun Bronze
053-CRuss Hogg M 113 Bronze
053-DRuss Hogg Hannomag Sd.Kfz. 251/1 Bronze
032-ABill McAllister FT-17 Bronze

Advanced

Sponsored by Larry Starling
Reg #PersonEntryMedal
075-CCharles Aleshire Sunflower Surprise, Soviet ZiS-30, Ukraine 1941 Gold
234-HJohn Bonanni Marder III Gold
016-DScott Bregi 9K33 Osa (SA-8 Gecko) Gold
239-BBArclay Caras LVT-2 Doodlebug Gold
305-BBill Carls BTR-80 Conflict in Afgahnistan Gold
215-BPeter Dawson AS- 42 Sahariana Gold
049-FChris Ekstrom FV432 Mortar Carrier Gold
020-CThomas Faith RSO & Kitchen Gold
021-BChris Graeter M113 ACAV Gold
026-DJames Guld M3/75 Gold
026-KJames Guld Archer SPG Gold
201-AMerrick Johnston US Army D-7 Bulldozer Gold
117-ATodd Michalak Pz Kpfw IV Aus P H Germany 1945 Gold
016-AScott Bregi ZSU-23-4V1 "Shilka", "Polish Hussars" Silver
305-CBill Carls BMP 2 Conflict in Ukraine Silver
004-BMichael Del Vecchio M578 ARV in MERDC Silver
208-ATom Gannon M50 APC Silver
237-ETim Greeman M3 75mm HMC Silver
026-EJames Guld T19 Silver
026-FJames Guld T17E2 Silver
015-GMark Kleinfelter SdKfz 250/11 with 2.8cm s. Panzerbuechse 41 Silver
301-CRichard Marotta Israeli Nagnashot APC Early 1980s Silver
223-FDave Pross Geschutzwagen 21 cm morsor Silver
031-ABill Schmidt USMC D9R Bulldozer Silver
071-AScott Taylor Sd.Kfz. 7/2 Silver
232-BBill Cross Bagdad Busker Bronze
241-BPeter Espasa M1 Combat car 1938 Bronze
237-DTim Greeman M7 Priest HMC Bronze
063-ACharles Willis NVA Double Play - Twin 57mm Self-Propelled Anti-Aircraft Gun Bronze
244-FJoe Yeager Z15 30 Bronze
006-DJohn Kirkpatrick Archer 17 Pounder No Medal
031-DBill Schmidt M7 Priest Mid-prodoction No Medal

VII - Wheeled Vehicles and Armored Cars - All eras

Basic

Sponsored by Patrick Keenan/WarWheels.net
Reg #PersonEntryMedal
025-CBrian Messier Supply Stop Gold
089-AStuart Kane Academy 1/35 M151A1 Shmira Silver

Intermediate

Sponsored by Patrick Keenan/WarWheels.net
Reg #PersonEntryMedal
224-DDan Brown German Famo and Tank Transporter w/ Wirblewind Gold
081-FRobert DeMaio US 2 1/2 Ton 6x6 Cargo Truck Gold
219-CPeter Haring AEC "Dorchester" Under New Management Gold
228-AMarco Mendoz 3T6 Hispano Suza Gold
083-AMark Minnis Prince Edward Island Regiment Iltis Gold
034-CKeith Touchette M38A1C W/106mm RR Gold
214-AJohn Barnicoat Kraz 260 Silver
214-CJohn Barnicoat Sd.Kfz.222 Leicht Panzerspawagen Silver
070-ERichard Dean Sdkfz 222 Silver
040-AMarc Dupont das auto Silver
200-FMarc Dupuy Quad Tractor Silver
065-BRon Hoague Canadian LAV III in Afghanistan Silver
053-ERuss Hogg Armored Car Wz.34 Silver
091-BCourt Hughes Willys Jeep Silver
074-AThomas Ivancso BM-21 "Grad" Multiple Launch Rocket system Silver
074-EThomas Ivancso 60mm Mortar Carrier (4x4) AML-60 in Spanish Marine Corp Markings 1975 Silver
066-DDave Koukol US Army Air Forces 1940 Ford Staff Car Silver
066-EDave Koukol SdKfz 222 Silver
235-AJoe Szczygiel Panda M-ATV Silver
019-EJoseph Denza British 7 ton armored car Bronze
116-BLeon M Dorak BTR - 70 Early Addition Bronze
090-DHugh Mckenny Sd.kfz 232 Crimea Bronze
029-CStuart Vandervort Gun Truck Bronze

Advanced

Sponsored by Patrick Keenan/WarWheels.net
Reg #PersonEntryMedal
030-CAshley Abernathy CCKW Maintanance Hoist Truck Gold
030-DAshley Abernathy CCKW USAAF Fuel Service Truck Gold
073-BFrank Blanton 'Kitchen Duce' CCKW 6X6 Kitchen Truck Gold
211-BPaul Bornn Japanese Light Armoured Truck Gold
210-ATony Bowery CCKW "End of the Eagle" Germany Spring 1945 Gold
236-AChad Bowser Krupp Protze Gold
016-CScott Bregi M27 Bomb Service Truck Gold
239-CBArclay Caras Terrapin MK 1 Gold
221-CMark Clabaugh Autobunda AB40 Ferroviaria Gold
250-CKevin M Conlon Auto Blinda AB - 41 Gold
205-AMark Cooper Guy Mk I Gold
215-APeter Dawson Skoda PA- II Turtle Gold
222-BHugh Dyarman Egyptian Saladin MK2 (GDayWar) Gold
026-RJames Guld Operation Caravan Gold
107-BKen Guntin Mungo German Truck Gold
107-CKen Guntin Ural 4320 Russian Tank Gold
201-BMerrick Johnston Case UAI Tractor Gold
015-DMark Kleinfelter ASLAV-25 Afghanistan Gold
106-CChris Lloyd-Staples Kleine Feldkuche Gold
051-BHarvey Low Eastern Front Sahariana Gold
047-ASerge Nakhmanson Sd.Kfz. 222 Gold
031-BBill Schmidt Polish 152mm ShkH DANA cz.77 Gold
209-DDavid Showell Airborne Jeep Gold
234-KJohn Bonanni Sd.Kfz. 232 Silver
009-Ascott conner Schwerer Panzerfunkwagon Sd. Kfz. 263 8-Rad Silver
222-AHugh Dyarman Krupp Raumers Silver
049-GChris Ekstrom British 7 Ton Armored Car Mk. IV Silver
035-BRichard Fisher Mack AC Bulldog Silver
045-AAndrew Fulcher CCKW 2&1/2T "Deuse" Water Tanker Silver
237-FTim Greeman C15A Chevy w/Breda Gun Silver
026-CJames Guld C15A with Breda Silver
257-AJody Kelm M114 HMMWV Silver
006-BJohn Kirkpatrick Dodge M37B1 Weapons Carrier Silver
046-CTimothy Kosak BTR-40 Silver
106-DChris Lloyd-Staples Gaz Ambulance Silver
002-CMike Petty ARC Clubmobile 1944-1945 Silver
223-GDave Pross Uzbek BTR 80 Silver
001-BChuck Rothman AMX-10RCR Silver
217-BRick Stambaugh M706 720th MP Bn Silver
254-BMike Trentadue Long Range Desert Group Silver
244-GJoe Yeager Gr. Schwimmwagen Silver
216-AIan Dow BTR-60 Bronze
011-BFrank Froment German Opel Blitz Holzgas Bronze
050-CLaDorr Ingersoll LAV-25 USMC Bronze
078-ARobert Magina US 2.5 Ton Cargo Truck Bronze
068-GDana Sadarananda USMC LAV-A2 Bronze
046-BTimothy Kosak Centauro B1 Early (1st Series) ROMOR No Medal

VIII - Ordnance (with prime movers in travel) - All eras

Basic

Sponsored by Mike Delvecchio
Reg #PersonEntryMedal
025-EBrian Messier Pak hammer Gold
238-BTim Rothenberger SIG-33 Silver

Intermediate

Sponsored by Mike Delvecchio
Reg #PersonEntryMedal
018-BMarc Bourque Le.FH 18 10.5cm Field Howitzer Gold
081-GRobert DeMaio German K5 (E) Leopold RR Gun Gold
200-GMarc Dupuy Morser Karl on Rail Cars Gold
066-FDave Koukol No. 27 Limber Gold
213-ARob Teubert Morser Karl-Gerat 040 Gold
034-DKeith Touchette GMC Bofors Truck Gold
081-HRobert DeMaio German 8.8cm Flak 37 Silver
019-BJoseph Denza Long Tom Silver
053-FRuss Hogg Truck and gun Krupp Protz Kfz.69 and 3.7cm Panzerabwehrkanone Silver
074-BThomas Ivancso M102 105mm Howitzer Silver
034-AKeith Touchette M101 105mm Howitzer Silver

Advanced

Sponsored by Mike Delvecchio
Reg #PersonEntryMedal
075-ECharles Aleshire British 8 inch Heavy Gun Mk II Gold
024-Asteven andreano 15cm sIG 33 Gold
024-Bsteven andreano 21cm Mrs 16 Gold
221-EMark Clabaugh Soviet 122mm Corp Gun M1931/37 Gold
020-AThomas Faith 7.5 cm infantry Kanone Gold
011-DFrank Froment German Skoda 30.5 M1916 Siege Howitzer Gold
015-FMark Kleinfelter Pak 43/41 Gold
031-CBill Schmidt German WWII 21cm Morser 18 Gold
075-BCharles Aleshire Patriot PAC 3 M901 Missile Launcher - Iraq 2003 Silver
024-Dsteven andreano Zpu-4 Captuered PLO gun Silver
004-AMichael Del Vecchio M101A1 105mm Howitzer Silver
222-CHugh Dyarman German 35.5 CM Haubetze M1 Silver
049-HChris Ekstrom 40mm Bofors Silver
020-BThomas Faith 15 CWT & BOFORS Silver
026-OJames Guld 17 lber Pheasant Silver
006-EJohn Kirkpatrick U.S. Army 40mm Bofors Gun pulled by a D7-M1 Tractor Silver
033-AKurt Laughlin M1936 76mm Divisional Gun (F-22), 1941 Silver
223-HDave Pross 21 cm Morser Silver
253-AMark Wolf 2cm Flack 38 Silver
244-HJoe Yeager 88 mm Pak 4-3 Silver
024-Csteven andreano 37mm AT Gun USMC "Tall shield Bronze

IX - Major Conversions (INT & ADV ONLY)

Intermediate

Sponsored by Brian Messier
Reg #PersonEntryMedal
083-CMark Minnis M113 ADATS (Air Defence Anti Tank) Gold
214-BJohn Barnicoat Bergepanzer 38(T) Recovery Vehicle Silver
081-IRobert DeMaio US 5 Ton Quad 50 Truck Silver
091-ACourt Hughes M4A3E2 Sherman Jumbo Silver
022-AJohn Ratzenberger GMC 2-1/2 M16A1 Machine Shop, Load A Silver

Advanced

Sponsored by Brian Messier
Reg #PersonEntryMedal
234-JJohn Bonanni Dorchester Gold
239-DBArclay Caras KhTZ 16 Gold
222-DHugh Dyarman Panzer III Umstellung Auf Einenklau Gold
013-AMark Glidden USMC Assault Breacher Vehicle Gold
024-Fsteven andreano USMC 107mm Howtar Silver
061-BGeorg Eyerman MK II Heavy tank "Lusitania" Silver
237-HTim Greeman Sherman/AMX Hybrid Silver
006-AJohn Kirkpatrick U.S. T43 Heavy Tank Prototype Silver
244-IJoe Yeager German T-20 w/37 mm Pak 35/36 SP|G Silver
241-EPeter Espasa Panzer IV 3rd P3 Div. 1942-43 No Medal

X - Scratchbuilt (INT & ADV ONLY)

Intermediate

Sponsored by Pete Gay
Reg #PersonEntryMedal
109-BMark Lundstrom Warhammer Assault Tank Gold
104-AJerry Hendrickson Hetzer D Silver
083-BMark Minnis KFOR AVGP Grizzly Silver

Advanced

Sponsored by Pete Gay
Reg #PersonEntryMedal
006-GJohn Kirkpatrick Combat Pigeon Loft Gold
051-AHarvey Low Japanese Combat Engineering Vehicle Gold
049-IChris Ekstrom Alvis Stalwart Mk. II Silver
244-JJoe Yeager Wood Ammo Trailer Silver

XI - Figures

Basic

No sponsor
Reg #PersonEntryMedal
076-BJoseph McDaniel WW II German Infantryman Silver

Intermediate

No sponsor
Reg #PersonEntryMedal
027-DLouis Coroso Taisho Gold
220-AMike Hilleary German Fallshirmjaeger Gold
220-BMike Hilleary 82nd AirBorne Trooper Gold
220-CMike Hilleary German Panzer Grenadier Gold
220-DMike Hilleary USMC Scout Sniper Gold
220-EMike Hilleary U|S Big Red One Gold
220-FMike Hilleary Hitler Jugend in Normandy Gold
028-BFrank Baehre Stormin' Norman Silver
027-ALouis Coroso Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry 1914 Silver
055-BHarry Crossley Russian Tank Lieutenant Silver
055-EHarry Crossley 9th SS Panzer Hauptman Silver
220-GMike Hilleary British 3rd Division Sword Beach Silver
038-CArthur Sekula "Dear Wolfgang" Silver
055-AHarry Crossley Stormtrooper Bronze
029-GStuart Vandervort German Trooper Bronze

Advanced

No sponsor
Reg #PersonEntryMedal
112-DBrett Avants SAFS Snowman Gold
112-EBrett Avants Specter Gold
102-AAl Bubnis B-17 Gunner Gold
087-BGreg Hanchuk BMP-1 Driver Gold
244-KJoe Yeager CBR Figure Desert Stormf 120 mm Gold
008-AThomas Borreli German Fallschirmjager Silver
102-BAl Bubnis Bengal Silver
102-CAl Bubnis 101st Space Borne Silver
084-AScott Dimmick 101st Airborne bust Silver
041-CBrian Fowler Tarawa Marine Silver
257-CJody Kelm Colonial Fifer Silver
303-DRichard Dana Kuchta The Harvester Silver
301-DRichard Marotta Italian Paratrooper, North Africa 1942 Silver
242-ATony Rivera WW II US Tanker Silver
242-BTony Rivera WWI PFC Pilot Silver
108-BKim Taylor 8th Army Soldier Silver
257-BJody Kelm The Young Lion Bronze

XII - Dioramas

Basic

Sponsored by AMPS Vermont
Reg #PersonEntryMedal
076-AJoseph McDaniel Fear, Humanity, and War! Gold
246-ARich Thacker Idle Time Gold

Intermediate

Sponsored by AMPS Vermont
Reg #PersonEntryMedal
055-DHarry Crossley Bedouin Encounter Gold
218-BRobert Gamba Omaha Beach 1944 - 29th inf Gold
028-CFrank Baehre A Welcome Break from the Dry Season Silver
070-HRichard Dean “Allons’y” Silver
057-AHorst Hopf GOODBYE TRANSYLVANIA Silver
105-AConor Mullin A Cruel Spring Solstice - Pomerania, 1945 Silver
038-BArthur Sekula "Lucky shot" Silver
029-FStuart Vandervort Trench Warfare Bronze
053-HRuss Hogg Scramble to defend Germany with rag tag units No Medal

Advanced

Sponsored by AMPS Vermont
Reg #PersonEntryMedal
056-AKirk Figard Sherman M4-Dragon - Kit #6511 Gold
026-BJames Guld Final Push Gold
252-AJerry Rutman Escape From Falaise Gold
024-Esteven andreano Wooden tanks 800 yds! Silver
048-BRobert Burik Communism Stops Here: Operation Urgent Fury 1983 Silver
041-BBrian Fowler Cover us Comrades Silver
026-AJames Guld Pied Piper Silver
223-IDave Pross Affghan Scavenger Hunt Silver
252-BJerry Rutman Trouble at Trois Ponts Silver
304-BMike Salzano Waiting for the Invasion Silver
024-Gsteven andreano Another Late Snow Bronze
209-ADavid Showell Lost on the Steppe Bronze
108-AKim Taylor Withdrawal Under Fire Bronze
102-DAl Bubnis Bloody Ell No Medal
232-ABill Cross Sasy Company No Medal
249-AStan Kurcz Iwo Jima No Medal
244-LJoe Yeager 15cm Nebelwerfer 41 Crew Preparing for a Fire Mission No Medal

XIII - Vignettes

Basic

No sponsor
 
There are no entries to display for this skill level.

Intermediate

No sponsor
Reg #PersonEntryMedal
070-GRichard Dean “Lost and Found” Gold
055-CHarry Crossley Keep 'Em Rolling Silver
065-CRon Hoague 'Not again!' - Panther breakdown, Kursk, 1943 Silver
053-GRuss Hogg Strafing German Armor Kommandowagen, Pz.III Ausf. F, Platformwagen, Gondola Silver
212-BPeter Smey hENSCHELS tIGER h2 Silver
082-EBill Stewart Free French M3A3 —1st Morocco Cavalry, 2nd Armored Division Silver
029-EStuart Vandervort Relaxing in the Trenches No Medal

Advanced

No sponsor
Reg #PersonEntryMedal
112-ABrett Avants Krote on Patrol Gold
008-CThomas Borreli German 75mm gun Fallschirmjager crew Gold
041-DBrian Fowler Desert Rat Gold
021-DChris Graeter "Baghdad Bound", US M1A1 Abrams Gold
087-AGreg Hanchuk Purgatory- New Years Eve Assault on Grozny Gold
015-EMark Kleinfelter "Flying Kiwi" LRDG Chevy Truck Gold
002-BMike Petty Old Soldiers Gold
252-CJerry Rutman Night Attack- Saint Edward Gold
005-BDana Smith Muddle Through Gold
254-CMike Trentadue "Tell it to Hanoi" M48 A3 med B USMC Gold
112-CBrett Avants Jumbo Sherman at Break Silver
008-BThomas Borreli Clyno Vickers motorcycle MG combo Silver
014-ADan Egan IS-2, Germany 1945 Silver
229-CGerry Gardnier Cease Fire, Suez Canal Silver
106-BChris Lloyd-Staples Tetratch Silver
078-BRobert Magina Ardennes Cold 1944 Silver
223-JDave Pross Israeli Tiran 4 Knocked out Silver
252-DJerry Rutman Desperation at LeGleize Silver
252-EJerry Rutman When in Doubt, Attack Silver
209-CDavid Showell Pulling Back Silver
005-ADana Smith Down In The Dumps Silver
114-AJames Wolfe Diorama without a story Silver
244-MJoe Yeager 75mm 1eFH18 and Crew Silver
048-ARobert Burik When Does It End? Bronze
241-CPeter Espasa The Lost Boys 1945 Bronze
241-DPeter Espasa The Last Stand HG div 1945 Bronze
229-BGerry Gardnier North Africa 1941 No Medal
006-FJohn Kirkpatrick Cornfield Retrieval No Medal
114-BJames Wolfe Hour of Backstroke Break War No Medal

XIV - Fictional, Futuristic or Proposed Vehicles

Basic

No sponsor
 
There are no entries to display for this skill level.

Intermediate

No sponsor
Reg #PersonEntryMedal
200-HMarc Dupuy Ma K SAFS Gold
069-CMike Duguay Gans 'Battle Frog' Silver
104-DJerry Hendrickson P-1000 Ratte Silver
109-CMark Lundstrom Nachtjagdspinner Panzer Silver

Advanced

Sponsored by Frank Froment
Reg #PersonEntryMedal
234-EJohn Bonanni Minenraumer Gold
221-DMark Clabaugh German E-10 Gold
250-AKevin M Conlon JS -3 What if? Gold
112-FBrett Avants Archelon Silver
234-FJohn Bonanni Panther Heimdall Silver
222-EHugh Dyarman 28 CM Sturmmorser 38D Silver
014-BDan Egan ISU-152-2 Silver
021-EChris Graeter Camelflage Silver
223-KDave Pross E-79 Unpainted Factory Prototype Silver
244-NJoe Yeager "Paper Panzer" SdKfz 251/23 Silver
237-ITim Greeman Spinne (Spider) light panzermech Bronze
011-AFrank Froment German E-50 No Medal

XV - Juniors

Junior

Sponsored by Brian Messier
Reg #PersonEntryMedal
225-AConrad Chapman Mark I Dragonfly Gold
248-AZack Kennedy Peugeot P4P IFOR Gold
067-CCamden Koukol German Truck Gold
248-BZack Kennedy AMX 13/105 Dutch Army Silver
067-ACamden Koukol M10 IIC Achilles Silver
067-BCamden Koukol Dingo Mk II Silver
067-DCamden Koukol VW Staff Car Silver
067-ECamden Koukol Austin Tilly RAF Silver
067-FCamden Koukol Panther Ausf. D Silver
101-ABen Vandervort M1A2 Tusk 2 Silver
101-BBen Vandervort Renault FT Silver

XVI - Masters

Master

Sponsored by Panzer Concepts
Reg #PersonEntryMedal
023-AMichael Roof Soviet T-44 Medium Tank Gold
023-BMichael Roof "The Cuppa Before the Storm" Loyd Carrier with 6pdr AT Gun, Villers-Bocage, 13 June 1944 Gold
017-ADavid Vickers Sickening Silence Gold
017-BDavid Vickers Afrikacorps Panzer II, Ausf F Gold
088-AJason Jennings Nagmachon No Medal
088-BJason Jennings M110A2 Desert Storm No Medal
300-AJohn Kesner Pak 44 No Medal
300-BJohn Kesner Marder I No Medal
243-AMike Siggins King of the Hill No Medal
243-BMike Siggins The Rambo Shot No Medal
243-CMike Siggins P2KW IV No Medal
243-DMike Siggins T92 290mm HMC (in process) Display Only model No Medal

XVII - Display Only

Junior

No sponsor
 
There are no entries to display for this skill level.

Basic

No sponsor
 
There are no entries to display for this skill level.

Intermediate

No sponsor
 
There are no entries to display for this skill level.

Advanced

No sponsor
Reg #PersonEntryMedal
041-EBrian Fowler KV-VI Behemoth No Medal
208-DTom Gannon Tamar - 2nd Israeli Sherman No Medal
064-AJonathan Gibson IDF Shot KAL: Yom Kippur War, October/1973 No Medal
303-ARichard Dana Kuchta On Deadly Ground No Medal
303-BRichard Dana Kuchta The Last Tiger No Medal
303-CRichard Dana Kuchta Harvest of Souls No Medal
303-ERichard Dana Kuchta The DevilsOrchard No Medal
303-FRichard Dana Kuchta Totenkopf Gambit No Medal
303-GRichard Dana Kuchta Bases loaded- Full Count No Medal
114-CJames Wolfe DISPLAY ONLY New Prophet from the East No Medal

Master

No sponsor
 
There are no entries to display for this skill level.