AMPS is all about armor modeling and the preservation of armor and mechanized heritage.

AMPS 2021 South Bend Super Regional Show
Thu Aug 12, 2021 to Sat Aug 14, 2021
Century Convention Center, South Bend, Indiana

Best Of and Theme Awards

Best German

Sponsored by Sooner AMPS

Winner: STUG III AUSF G by Victor Hernandez

Best United States

Sponsored by John Charvat

Winner: Standard B Liberty Truck by Mike Petty

Best Russian/Soviet

Sponsored by Neil Stokes

Winner: KV-1/KV-1S Hybrid, Stalingrad 1943 by Neil Stokes

Best Commonwealth

Sponsored by AMPS Central VA

Winner: DAIMLER DNGO MKII by Victor Hernandez

Best Small Army

Sponsored by Georg Eyerman

Winner: M1A1 SA Iraq Abrams by Chris Graeter

Best Figure

Sponsored by New Jersey Historical Miniatures Associates

Winner: SS Machine Gunner by Bob Bethea

Best Diorama

Sponsored by Chuck Rothman

Winner: Too Many Cooks... by Tom Faith

Best Vignette

Sponsored by 3 Rivers AMPS

Winner: PASS DENIED by Victor Hernandez

Best Master

No Sponsor

Winner: BTM-3 High speed trench digging vehicle by Tony Zadro

Judges' Best of Show

Sponsored by AMPS

Winner: STUG III AUSF G by Victor Hernandez

Theme Award

No Sponsor

Winner: M60A1 USMC Desert Storm (Preditor) by Tim Howell

I - Closed Top Tracked Armor to 1899-1934 (based on markings)

Basic

No sponsor
 
There are no entries to display for this skill level.

Intermediate

No sponsor
Reg #PersonEntryMedal
012-CBill Kreuger Renault FT-17 Light Tank (Riveted Turret) Silver
121-CBob Maderich II British Mark IV Silver
117-CPaul Hayward Mk I Bronze
117-DPaul Hayward MK IV Bronze

Advanced

No sponsor
Reg #PersonEntryMedal
025-ARob Teubert British mark II male tank Silver
019-CDANIEL ROBICHAUD British WW1 Mark IV Tank Bronze

II - Closed Top Tracked Armor 1939-1945 Axis (based on markings)

Basic

No sponsor
Reg #PersonEntryMedal
128-AChris Doppler Panzer IV Ausf.d Gold
128-BChris Doppler Panzer IV Ausf.j Gold
128-DChris Doppler Stug II Ausf. F/8 Gold
100-ABruce Smith Panzer II Gold
128-CChris Doppler Stug III Ausf.g Silver

Intermediate

No sponsor
Reg #PersonEntryMedal
108-AGrant DeRue IJN Type 2 Ka - Mi Gold
032-ACraig Jarboe tamiya panther G Gold
130-CRobert Fisher Stug B Silver
012-ABill Kreuger Japanese Type 4 Ka-Tsu Amphibious Tank Silver
039-AWilliam seaman Dragon Schwerer Panzerspahwagen Silver
130-ERobert Fisher Night fighter Panther Bronze
121-DBob Maderich II Panzer IV Bronze
111-AMatt McKean Finnish Stug III "G" Variant Bronze
130-DRobert Fisher NIght fighting panther No Medal

Advanced

No sponsor
Reg #PersonEntryMedal
001-CChuck Aleshire Road to Dunkerque, France 1940. Panzer I Ausf. B Gold
026-DVictor Hernandez STUG III AUSF G Gold
103-AWilliam Horn Panzer IV G Gold
103-BWilliam Horn Jagd Panzer IV L48 Gold
043-BTom Kondziolka Motherland mud for camouflage Gold
018-AAaron Kuck Panther Ausf G Gold
110-AMike Sachlyn Tahom Blitz 1/35 DanzerIIIM Gold
023-AChris Toops Panzer lll M Gold
030-ADavid Welch VK 601 Gold
107-BMark Wolf Jagd Panzer IV /70 Lang Gold
003-AGeorg Eyerman Panzer III ausf M Tunisia 1943 Silver
031-ARichard Fisher Tiger II Paris, France Silver
026-EVictor Hernandez PANZER III AUSF L Silver
103-CWilliam Horn Tiger II Silver
043-CTom Kondziolka Hasty Winter camouflage, Russia December 1941 Silver
119-AChris Nichols Takom 1/16 IJA Type 94 Tankette Silver
030-BDavid Welch M4A1 Sherman Silver
014-AJohn Wendt MAULTIER WITH 20 MM FLAK 38 Silver
027-DRon Damratowski Stug III Bronze
036-CTony Wilsbacher German Hetzer No Medal

III - Closed Top Tracked Armor 1939-1945 Allied (based on markings)

Basic

No sponsor
Reg #PersonEntryMedal
040-ADavid Thies Sherman tank Gold

Intermediate

No sponsor
Reg #PersonEntryMedal
104-AChris Causley M4A1 Sherman Silver
104-BChris Causley M4A3A1 Sherman Silver
038-BDavid Cozier Russian BT-7 Silver
035-ADavid Hopkins M-24 Chaffee Silver
035-DDavid Hopkins M4A1 British Sherman Silver
121-EBob Maderich II Renault R35 Silver
037-ALarry Mann Char B1 bis Heavy Tank Silver
037-BLarry Mann M4A3 Sherman Tank Silver
035-EDavid Hopkins British Sherman IC Firefly " Tulip " Bronze
117-APaul Hayward Winter T-34 No Medal

Advanced

No sponsor
Reg #PersonEntryMedal
031-CRichard Fisher JS-2 Gold
041-AMark Miller US M4A1 76W E Co. 67nd Armored Reg. Elowee Gold
005-BNeil Stokes KV-1/KV-1S Hybrid, Stalingrad 1943 Gold
123-BJames Causley M4 Sherman Composite Hull - "Bush Master" Silver
112-AEric Choy KV-2 Big Turret Silver
010-ATony Higgs M3A1 CDL Silver
103-DWilliam Horn T34 85 Silver
043-ATom Kondziolka ISU-122 Winter 1944 Silver
018-BAaron Kuck KV-85 Silver
002-AMike Petty T34/76 1943 Uralmash, Kursk Silver
023-BChris Toops Easy 8 Silver
036-BTony Wilsbacher Czechoslovak JS-2 Silver
003-BGeorg Eyerman Yugoslav Coup R35 1941 Bronze
107-AMark Wolf Soviet SU-152 Late Bronze
124-CBrad Belsheim Valentine MK I No Medal

IV - Closed Top Tracked Armor 1946-1990 (based on markings)

Basic

Sponsored by AMPS Central VA
Reg #PersonEntryMedal
100-BBruce Smith Super Sherman 5 Gold
100-CBruce Smith Kuwait 1991 Gold

Intermediate

Sponsored by Mike Petty
Reg #PersonEntryMedal
109-ATom Potts Tacom Object 279 Gold
104-DChris Causley M48A3 Silver
104-EChris Causley M551 Silver
037-CLarry Mann Chieftain Mk.10, Armored Squadron, Berlin Brigade, 1980s Silver
129-CJoel Gewirtz Egypt JS3 1967 Bronze

Advanced

Sponsored by Mike Petty
Reg #PersonEntryMedal
123-CJames Causley US Army M45 - Korea, 1950 Gold
004-CJohn Charvat T-55A Gold
106-AKen Guntin T-80 BV Gold
002-BMike Petty M46 Korea, 1951 Gold
002-CMike Petty M 551 Sheridan, Vietnam Gold
001-BChuck Aleshire Soviet Object 279, Cold War Gone Hot - Berlin 1961 Silver
029-DMikkel Petrich Mine Time Silver
019-EDANIEL ROBICHAUD Soviet T-10 Tank Silver
030-CDavid Welch M41A3 Walker Bulldog, ARVN markings. Silver
014-CJohn Wendt MAGACH 6B Silver
003-CGeorg Eyerman USMC M60A1 Grenada 1983 Bronze
115-CGary Majchrzak "M3A2 Bradley" Bronze
005-CNeil Stokes Centurion Mk.3 - 8th Kings Royal Irish Hussars, Korea 1950 Bronze
036-DTony Wilsbacher Russian T-55 Bronze
004-AJohn Charvat MAGACH 6Alef, Yom Kippur War No Medal

V - Closed Top Tracked Armor 1991-Present (based on markings)

Basic

No sponsor
 
There are no entries to display for this skill level.

Intermediate

No sponsor
Reg #PersonEntryMedal
108-BGrant DeRue TOS-1A T-90 Chassis Gold
006-BBrian Eberle I Found the Leak! Silver
111-BMatt McKean Magach 6B Cal Batash Silver

Advanced

No sponsor
Reg #PersonEntryMedal
009-AJeffrey Edge M109A6 Paladin Gold
009-BJeffrey Edge Merkava Mk IV Gold
013-BChris Graeter M1A1 SA Iraq Abrams Gold
010-BTony Higgs Type 10 Gold
120-ATim Howell M60A1 USMC Desert Storm (Preditor) Gold
125-DSean Lynch Russian MPT-72 Terminator II Gold
004-BJohn Charvat Departure from East Germany - T-80BV Silver
004-DJohn Charvat Bummer Silver
027-ARon Damratowski Combat Engineer tractor Silver
126-AIan Dow MIA2 Abrams w/Tusk Silver
007-Astan kurcz USMC M60A1 Dozer Tank Bronze
116-BRobert Larke Abrams M1A2K MBT No Medal

VI - Open Top/Open Hatches AFVs with interiors & halftracks - All eras

Basic

Sponsored by Brian Eberle
 
There are no entries to display for this skill level.

Intermediate

Sponsored by Brian Eberle
Reg #PersonEntryMedal
104-CChris Causley M113A1 ACAV Gold
032-BCraig Jarboe Tamiya Marder I Gold
024-CHorst Hopf Marder II Silver
118-AMichael Hutchinson Jumbo Silver
118-BMichael Hutchinson Komatsu Tractor Silver
130-ARobert Fisher Berger Panther Bronze
130-BRobert Fisher Marder Bronze

Advanced

Sponsored by Brian Eberle
Reg #PersonEntryMedal
013-CChris Graeter D9R Bulldozer Gold
026-CVictor Hernandez T34/85 MODEL 1944 FLATTENED TURRET Gold
005-ANeil Stokes Bergepanzer Ausf.G s.Pz.Jg.Abt.512, April 1945 Gold
023-CChris Toops Holt Tractor Gold
124-BBrad Belsheim Canadian Archer Silver
123-AJames Causley M36 Jackson Tank Destroyer -Ardennes, 1945 Silver
125-BSean Lynch Fv42 MK2 mortor carrier Silver
125-CSean Lynch Chieftain MKII Silver
115-AGary Majchrzak Bishop - North Africa Silver
016-ADaniel O'Connor Jagdpanzer Marder I Silver
030-DDavid Welch PzSfl - IVb Silver
036-ATony Wilsbacher Marder III, Russia 1942 Silver
107-CMark Wolf SDKF2 - 251/9 AofD Bronze
019-ADANIEL ROBICHAUD German Borgward IV, Panzerjager 'Wanze" - Berlin 1945 No Medal

VII - Wheeled Vehicles and Armored Cars - All eras

Basic

No sponsor
Reg #PersonEntryMedal
020-ABruce Simard 1917 FWD Model B-3 Lorry Truck Gold
020-BBruce Simard 1/35 Academy M-1151 Gold

Intermediate

No sponsor
Reg #PersonEntryMedal
122-CBill Read BA-20 Russian Armored Car Gold
122-DBill Read German Captured Minerva Gold
006-ABrian Eberle Mountain Husky Silver
129-BJoel Gewirtz IDF Racoon (Hammer) Eaves - Drop Silver
129-EJoel Gewirtz IDF Hammer (vinyl top) Silver
035-BDavid Hopkins BA-64B Silver
035-CDavid Hopkins Sd.Kfz. 234/2 Puma Silver
032-CCraig Jarboe VW type 825 pickup Silver
121-ABob Maderich II Minerva Armored Car Silver
037-DLarry Mann Cougar H A1 4X4 MRAP Silver
037-ELarry Mann Jeep Silver
122-ABill Read M-ATV Silver
122-BBill Read M-1151 Humvee Silver
122-EBill Read WWII Jeep MB US Navy Sea Bees Silver
011-CLarry Clausen Artilleriewagen Bronze
129-DJoel Gewirtz Dodge Tenake Syria 1948 Bronze
012-BBill Kreuger Japanese G917 supply truck, 1938 Bronze
121-BBob Maderich II GA8-AAA Bronze
021-CFrank CICCARELLA Russian MAZ w/Semi Trailer No Medal
021-DFrank CICCARELLA Husky TSV Tactical Support Vehicle No Medal

Advanced

No sponsor
Reg #PersonEntryMedal
027-BRon Damratowski King Kong guntruck Gold
106-BKen Guntin Mungo Gold
026-AVictor Hernandez DAIMLER DNGO MKII Gold
010-CTony Higgs M706 Gold
120-BTim Howell US M1240 M-ATV Gold
041-BMark Miller WC 52 Dodge 82nd Airborne Gold
016-BDaniel O'Connor SdKfz 232 Gold
002-DMike Petty Standard B Liberty Truck Gold
110-BMike Sachlyn Tamiya M3A1 Scout car Gold
124-ABrad Belsheim Canadian Armoured MG Carrier Silver
105-ARoy Chow Target Jeep, Willys Slatgrille Silver
112-CEric Choy Austin Armored Car Mk IV Silver
102-CTom Faith Schwimmwagen Silver
101-AMac Johnston M35 Mittlere Panzerwagon (AF GZ-Steyr Silver
125-ASean Lynch M1128 Strglzer MG5 Silver
115-DGary Majchrzak Marmon-Herrington MK II Silver
023-DChris Toops U.S. Liberty Truck Silver
014-DJohn Wendt GAZ TO THE FRONT Silver
115-EGary Majchrzak Daimler "Dingo" Bronze
029-CMikkel Petrich Saladin Bronze
114-ARick Rasmussen V-100 Commando "Feeling Groovy" Bronze
019-BDANIEL ROBICHAUD British WW2 Rolls Royce Armoured Car Bronze

VIII - Ordnance (with prime movers in travel) - All eras

Basic

No sponsor
 
There are no entries to display for this skill level.

Intermediate

No sponsor
Reg #PersonEntryMedal
006-EBrian Eberle SdKfz7 mit anhanger PAK40 Silver
021-AFrank CICCARELLA Skoda 30.5 cm Siege Cannon No Medal
021-BFrank CICCARELLA Russian s-300 V 9A83 "SAM" No Medal

Advanced

No sponsor
Reg #PersonEntryMedal
001-AChuck Aleshire Gallipoli Gun - Aussie Arty at Anzac Cove Gold
105-BRoy Chow 7.5 cm PAK 41 Silver
031-BRichard Fisher 10.5cm SK 18 Gazala Silver
023-EChris Toops Flakvierling 38 Silver
102-BTom Faith hot 75 Tractor & Mark VI Gun Bronze
022-AKurt Laughlin D-30 Howitzer, Nagorno-Karabakh, Azerbijan, 2016 No Medal

IX - Major Conversions (INT & ADV ONLY)

Intermediate

No sponsor
Reg #PersonEntryMedal
038-DDavid Cozier German SdKfz 250/8 w/5 cm Pak 38 Silver

Advanced

No sponsor
Reg #PersonEntryMedal
124-DBrad Belsheim T-10 Mine Exploder Silver
030-EDavid Welch UC - ATG Silver
036-ETony Wilsbacher German Stupa (late) in Italy Bronze

X - Scratchbuilt (INT & ADV ONLY)

Intermediate

No sponsor
 
There are no entries to display for this skill level.

Advanced

No sponsor
 
There are no entries to display for this skill level.

XI - Figures

Basic

No sponsor
 
There are no entries to display for this skill level.

Intermediate

No sponsor
Reg #PersonEntryMedal
011-DLarry Clausen Sgt. Steiner, Cross of Iron Silver
011-ELarry Clausen Stalingrad POW Silver
032-ECraig Jarboe WW II German infantryman Silver

Advanced

No sponsor
Reg #PersonEntryMedal
113-BBob Bethea SS Machine Gunner Gold
113-ABob Bethea WWI German bust Silver
120-CTim Howell Sgt. Street Sweeper USMC Silver
019-DDANIEL ROBICHAUD German WW2 Fallschrimjager Silver
120-DTim Howell Russian Special Forces Sniper Bronze

XII - Dioramas

Basic

No sponsor
 
There are no entries to display for this skill level.

Intermediate

No sponsor
Reg #PersonEntryMedal
006-DBrian Eberle DUKW on the Rhine Silver
011-ALarry Clausen Another Generation Lost Bronze
011-BLarry Clausen Last Tango in Berlin Bronze
032-DCraig Jarboe Afrika Korp 15th panzer division Bronze
024-BHorst Hopf The Road to Perdition No Medal

Advanced

No sponsor
Reg #PersonEntryMedal
102-ATom Faith Too Many Cooks... Gold
112-BEric Choy "Watch My Cabbages!!!" Silver
106-CKen Guntin Observation Beo bactungspanzer Silver
115-BGary Majchrzak Death of a Polish Beer Hall Silver
042-AMike Reaves Achtung! Panzerjager! - The Hunter Becomes The Hunted Silver
113-DBob Bethea Under New Management Bronze
116-ARobert Larke Desert Storm Diorama No Medal
034-ADan Drake Come on Jerry, Just Hop on Down No Medal
003-DGeorg Eyerman For You, The War is Over, Berlin 1945 No Medal

XIII - Vignettes

Basic

No sponsor
 
There are no entries to display for this skill level.

Intermediate

No sponsor
Reg #PersonEntryMedal
006-CBrian Eberle FT17 Museum Artifact Silver
024-AHorst Hopf Norway 1940 Bronze
117-BPaul Hayward KT on the Blocks No Medal

Advanced

No sponsor
Reg #PersonEntryMedal
106-DKen Guntin M29 Weasel Gold
026-BVictor Hernandez PASS DENIED Gold
018-CAaron Kuck Hetzer in Hiding Gold
001-DChuck Aleshire A Tough Day at the Office - Borgward IV “Wanze” Tank Hunter, Berlin 1945 Silver
027-CRon Damratowski December 1941 South Pacific Silver
027-ERon Damratowski 82nd airborne jeep Silver
029-BMikkel Petrich Hanoi 1966 Silver
014-BJohn Wendt SYRIAN MOBILE ARTILLERY Bronze
034-BDan Drake Is it Ready Yet? No Medal
034-CDan Drake Winter Respite No Medal
013-AChris Graeter Marder II No Medal

XIV - Fictional, Futuristic or Proposed Vehicles

Basic

No sponsor
 
There are no entries to display for this skill level.

Intermediate

No sponsor
Reg #PersonEntryMedal
038-ADavid Cozier Forward Area Armored Logistics Systems (FAALS) Silver
038-CDavid Cozier T-18 HMC Silver
108-CGrant DeRue TOON KV-2 Silver
108-DGrant DeRue TOON T-34/76 Silver
118-CMichael Hutchinson Hoverbike Silver
039-BWilliam seaman Heavy Assault AT-M6 Walker Silver
108-EGrant DeRue TOON Tiger 1 No Medal

Advanced

No sponsor
Reg #PersonEntryMedal
112-DEric Choy Hungarian Rohamloveg Gold
018-DAaron Kuck Red Tide Rising 2oons Gold
113-CBob Bethea Antarctic Blitzkrieg 1947 Silver
120-ETim Howell Siberian Tiger Tig72 Silver
029-AMikkel Petrich E-75 Silver
124-EBrad Belsheim Churchill Toon Funny No Medal

XV - Juniors

Junior

No sponsor
 
There are no entries to display for this skill level.

XVI - Masters

Master

No sponsor
Reg #PersonEntryMedal
015-BDan Tisoncik Air Raid Aftermath Gold
017-CTony Zadro BTM-3 High speed trench digging vehicle Gold
127-AJohn Kesner Flak 14 No Medal
127-BJohn Kesner Nimrod No Medal
015-ADan Tisoncik Snowplow to the front No Medal
017-ATony Zadro M730A1 Chaparral No Medal
017-BTony Zadro Russian BT-7A No Medal

XVII - Display Only

Junior

No sponsor
 
There are no entries to display for this skill level.

Basic

No sponsor
 
There are no entries to display for this skill level.

Intermediate

No sponsor
 
There are no entries to display for this skill level.

Advanced

No sponsor
 
There are no entries to display for this skill level.

Master

No sponsor
 
There are no entries to display for this skill level.