AMPS is all about armor modeling and the preservation of armor and mechanized heritage.

AMPS Atlanta 2024
Fri Feb 9, 2024 to Sun Feb 11, 2024
Hilton Atlanta Northeast, 5993 Peachtree Industrial Blvd., Peachtree Corners, GA. 30092. Call motel directly for Show rate, (770) 447-4747, https://ampsatlanta.org/amps-atlanta-annual-show

About the Show

Show Sponsors

Seminars

 Contest Results

Best Of and Theme Awards

Best Modern Subject - Post 1992

No sponsor

Winner: T34-T 1955 NVA by Ken Guntin

Best Axis Subject

No sponsor

Winner: Winter Brummbar by Kenneth Childers

Best Allied Subject

No sponsor

Winner: Patton's M3 "Stuart" by Jesse Naughton

Best Diorama

No sponsor

Winner: Traverse Right! by Doug Cohen

Best Junior

No sponsor

No winner

Best Master

No sponsor

No winner

Theme Award

No sponsor

Winner: Ural - 4320 by Ken Guntin

Best Of Show

No sponsor

Winner: Patton's M3 "Stuart" by Jesse Naughton

I - Closed Top Tracked Armor to 1899-1934 (based on markings)

Basic

No sponsor
 
There are no entries to display for this skill level.

Intermediate

No sponsor
Reg # Name Entry Medal
024-A Robert Edwards Nationalist T26 - Spanish Civil War Silver

Advanced

No sponsor
Reg # Name Entry Medal
002-A Brian Fowler Ranault FT-17 1918 Gold
016-A Mike Petty T3 Medium Tank Christie Gold
007-A Mike Reeves A-1 Whippet Bronze

II - Closed Top Tracked Armor 1935-1945 Axis (based on markings)

Basic

No sponsor
Reg # Name Entry Medal
012-A Errol Whisler Panzer III, Ausf. L - Tank 133 - sPA 502 - Russia - September 1942 Silver

Intermediate

No sponsor
Reg # Name Entry Medal
004-A Bill Moore T34/85 (Berlin) Gold
004-B Bill Moore Brumbar Gold
033-A Matt McKean M40 Semovente - Tamiya Silver
033-B Matt McKean 44M TAS - Hobby Boss Silver
043-B Eugene Rush So.Kfz. 173 - Jagdpanther Silver
006-A Andy Bloom Jagdtiger Sd.Kfz 186 Bronze
026-A Jim Rowell Mean Tiger II Bronze

Advanced

No sponsor
Reg # Name Entry Medal
028-A Chuck Aleshire Abandoned Cat - Germany - April 1945 Gold
035-A John Bonanni Sd.Kfz. 253 Gold
039-A Kenneth Childers Winter Brummbar Gold
018-B Brian Mikulerak Sturmtiger Silver
007-B Mike Reeves Henschel King Tiger Bronze
018-C Brian Mikulerak Jagdtiger Bronze
037-A Jensen Taylor Jagdpanzer IV L/70 Bronze
044-A Tony Higgs Tiger I Bronze
044-G Tony Higgs Flak Panther Bronze
030-B Ron Leker Jagdpanther No Medal

III - Closed Top Tracked Armor 1935-1945 Allied (based on markings)

Basic

No sponsor
 
There are no entries to display for this skill level.

Intermediate

No sponsor
Reg # Name Entry Medal
003-A Frank Perrone What if KV/ISU 152 Gold
023-A David Steelman M4A3E8 Sherman "Easy Eight" - RFM Gold
023-B David Steelman US Light Tank M3 "Stuart" - Tamiya Gold
023-C David Steelman M4A3(76)W Sherman - Academy Gold
023-F David Steelman Cromwell Mark IV - Airfix Gold
027-A Matt Flegal 761st Tank Battalion - Eating Dust Gold
006-B Andy Bloom British Matilda Mk.III (North Africa) Silver
024-B Robert Edwards Early M3 - Desert Training Center Silver
043-A Eugene Rush M4A3E8 Sherman “East Eight” Silver
019-A Robert Morales M4A2 - C Co, 2nd Marine Tank Battalion - Saipan - 1944 Bronze

Advanced

No sponsor
Reg # Name Entry Medal
002-B Brian Fowler Matilda II, 49th RTR, UK 1942 Gold
009-A Brian Eisenhour M4A3 Sherman Gold
029-A Aaron Kuck T34/85 - Tamiya Gold
031-A Jesse Naughton Patton's M3 "Stuart" Gold
034-B Zachary Drizzle Churchill Mark IV - "Snake Launcher" Gold
038-A Jackson Stanton M6A1 Gold
038-C Jackson Stanton Churchill Mk III Gold
005-A Doug Cohen KV-2 Silver
005-B Doug Cohen BT-7 Silver
005-C Doug Cohen British Sherman Silver
016-B Mike Petty M2A1 Medium Tank Silver
018-A Brian Mikulerak Flamethrower Churchill Silver
036-A T J Haller Churchill NA75 Silver
007-C Mike Reeves M10 Wolverine Bronze
044-B Tony Higgs M4A1 Late Production Bronze

IV - Closed Top Tracked Armor Post 1945 (based on markings)

Basic

No sponsor
Reg # Name Entry Medal
008-A Doug Spinney Russian 1K17 Gold
022-A David Geer M41 Walker Bulldog - Static Display Gold

Intermediate

No sponsor
Reg # Name Entry Medal
006-D Andy Bloom M551 Sheridan Gold
047-B Kyle Williams Merkava MK3D Gold
004-C Bill Moore Bandvagn - BV206S Silver
006-C Andy Bloom Swedish Strv-103B MBT Silver
015-A Jim Schofield British AFV Silver
021-A Alan Bengtson M1 Abrams X Tank Silver
043-C Eugene Rush AS-90 SP Howitzer Silver
015-B Jim Schofield MBT 60 Bronze

Advanced

No sponsor
Reg # Name Entry Medal
011-A Ken Guntin T34-T 1955 NVA Gold
016-C Mike Petty M103A2 Heavy Tank Gold
032-A Mike Sachlyn Iraqi YW-531C - Iran/Iraq War - Bronco Gold
034-A Zachary Drizzle NASA M113 Gold
035-C John Bonanni SGT York Gold
014-A Brian Brown IDF M113 Ambulance Silver
040-A Christopher Fish NVA BMP-1 Silver
044-C Tony Higgs Achzarit Silver
045-C Philip Hui M50 Super Sherman Silver
045-D Philip Hui JS-3m Silver
007-D Mike Reeves M2A3 Bradley Bronze
017-A William Winter Challenger 2, Early Version Bronze
017-B William Winter Egyptian T34/85 - 1967 - Sinai Bronze
030-A Ron Leker Panzerhaubitze 2000 Bronze
044-D Tony Higgs M1A1 USMC Bronze

V - Open Top/Open Hatches AFVs with interiors & halftracks - All eras

Basic

No sponsor
 
There are no entries to display for this skill level.

Intermediate

No sponsor
Reg # Name Entry Medal
024-C Robert Edwards "Grille" Silver

Advanced

No sponsor
Reg # Name Entry Medal
041-A Rebecca Abbott US Army Bulldozer D7 Gold
045-E Philip Hui M16 Multi Gun Motor Carriage Gold
014-C Brian Brown Flakpanzer IV "Wirbelwind" Bronze
007-E Mike Reeves Hummel No Medal

VI - Wheeled Vehicles and Armored Cars - All eras

Junior

No sponsor
 
There are no entries to display for this skill level.

Basic

No sponsor
 
There are no entries to display for this skill level.

Intermediate

No sponsor
Reg # Name Entry Medal
019-B Robert Morales M561 Gama Goat - Survey Platoon - F Battery Tgt Acq Btry 333rd FA - 3AD Gold
023-D David Steelman LRDG Command Car and Breda 20mm AA Gun - Tamiya Gold
023-E David Steelman Willys Jeep - Tamiya Gold
006-E Andy Bloom US Stryker M1126 ICV Silver
043-D Eugene Rush British Rover Ambulance Silver
047-A Kyle Williams AMX-10 RCR Silver

Advanced

No sponsor
Reg # Name Entry Medal
011-B Ken Guntin Ural - 4320 Gold
035-B John Bonanni Toyota FJ Gold
038-B Jackson Stanton Chevy C60L Gold
045-B Philip Hui 152 mm ShkH DANA Gold
001-A Robert Magina M151A1 Military Police MUTT Silver
020-A Bob Bethea M8 Armored Car Silver
044-E Tony Higgs M998 Silver
044-F Tony Higgs LAV-C2 USMC Silver
007-F Mike Reeves M1296 Dragoon Bronze

VII - Ordnance (with prime movers in travel) - All eras

Basic

No sponsor
 
There are no entries to display for this skill level.

Intermediate

No sponsor
 
There are no entries to display for this skill level.

Advanced

No sponsor
Reg # Name Entry Medal
038-D Jackson Stanton M1918 Howitzer Gold
014-B Brian Brown Soviet Zis Truck with 57mm AT Gun Silver
034-C Zachary Drizzle F1 120mm Mortar Silver
007-G Mike Reeves Demag 7 w/Nebelwerfer Bronze

VIII - Major Conversions & Scratch Built

Basic

No sponsor
 
There are no entries to display for this skill level.

Intermediate

No sponsor
Reg # Name Entry Medal
024-D Robert Edwards M1931 T3 "Christie" Silver

Advanced

No sponsor
Reg # Name Entry Medal
013-A David Price VK45.01(H) Tiger Prototype Gold
001-C Robert Magina US CCKW 353 Dump Truck WWII Silver
007-H Mike Reeves SD.Kfz 236 IFV Silver
045-A Philip Hui M37 Howitzer Motor Carriage Silver

IX - Unused Category 1

Junior

No sponsor
 
There are no entries to display for this skill level.

X - Figures

Junior

No sponsor
 
There are no entries to display for this skill level.

Basic

No sponsor
 
There are no entries to display for this skill level.

Intermediate

No sponsor
Reg # Name Entry Medal
006-F Andy Bloom WWI US Marine, Belle Woods, 1918 Bronze

Advanced

No sponsor
 
There are no entries to display for this skill level.

XI - Dioramas

Junior

No sponsor
 
There are no entries to display for this skill level.

Basic

No sponsor
 
There are no entries to display for this skill level.

Intermediate

No sponsor
Reg # Name Entry Medal
006-G Andy Bloom Time Marches By Silver
010-A John Bost The Lone Sentinel Silver
015-D Jim Schofield Tight Fit Silver
043-E Eugene Rush Stalled on Patrol Silver
046-A Dio Dudes - AKA Mike Reaves and Company Reaves Last Day at Oosterdeck Silver
015-C Jim Schofield Under New Management Bronze

Advanced

No sponsor
Reg # Name Entry Medal
031-B Jesse Naughton T34/76 - "On the Hunt" - Ukraine - 1944 Gold
005-D Doug Cohen Traverse Right! Silver
025-A Ivan Momcilovic "Mate, You Are Jammy" Silver

XII - Vignettes

Basic

No sponsor
 
There are no entries to display for this skill level.

Intermediate

No sponsor
Reg # Name Entry Medal
006-H Andy Bloom British & German Soldiers, Somme Battle 1916 Silver
010-B John Bost Waiting to Attack Silver

Advanced

No sponsor
Reg # Name Entry Medal
011-C Ken Guntin NVA SPW-70 Gold
020-B Bob Bethea End of an Empire Silver
001-B Robert Magina Moving Forward France 1944 Bronze
025-B Ivan Momcilovic "Kriegshunde" No Medal

XIII - Juniors

Junior

No sponsor
 
There are no entries to display for this skill level.

XIV - Unused Category 2

Junior

No sponsor
 
There are no entries to display for this skill level.

XV - Masters

Master

No sponsor
Reg # Name Entry Medal
042-A Tony Zadro IDF M113 Fitter Gold
042-B Tony Zadro Hematoma Land Fortress Gold
042-C Tony Zadro Berlin’s Last Defence Gold

XVI - Display Only

Junior

No sponsor
 
There are no entries to display for this skill level.

Basic

No sponsor
 
There are no entries to display for this skill level.

Intermediate

No sponsor
 
There are no entries to display for this skill level.

Advanced

No sponsor
 
There are no entries to display for this skill level.

Master

No sponsor
 
There are no entries to display for this skill level.